Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook Messenger Software

Posted on 2006-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi, we are looking at Outlook Messenger for our internal LAN, I have seen it recommended on a few threads here but have a few questions for those who are using it.

Product detailscan be found here:  http://www.findapp.com/fMgmt/PDetails.aspx?PID=15809

How are you using it?  (all the features or just for IM...)
Is there any spyware associated with it?  
Any problems with purchasing from their website?

It looks good, but at $2 per user for 100 licences, it seems too cheap to not have drawbacks.  We are testing it, but I'd like a second opinion.

Thanks,
C
0
Comment
Question by:Clamsy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16439641
My Opinion is to use these two great reviews sites, they give you the right answer:

http://www.toptenreviews.com
http://www.trustedreviews.com/

Good luck,

Naser


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Clamsy
ID: 16439839
Nothing on either of those. Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
fm250 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16441114
It did not seem to have any rating there. but you can test it and see. I think such software would have problems or spyware, check which ports it is opening.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Clamsy
ID: 16526162
We did not have any noticeable problems with the program itself, but have decided not use use it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16526885
Thanks!
0