[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 2000 disapearing disk space

Posted on 2006-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a windows 2000 advanced server as a file server. it has two logial drives a 400GB raid 5 setup and a single disk 140GB that I use for our company music storage. here is where things get strange. I went to put some more songs on the server, another 30gb or so and notice that I anly had about 40GB free wich is strange because there is only about 30GB on there. so I put them on the bigger file storage drive for temporary storage but I watched the space on my music drive drop drasticly. for every gig I put on the 400GB drive I lost about 3GB on the 140GB music drive even though I was not transfering to it. this went on for a couple of minutes until the music drive got down to 10MB now I can serch the drive and tally up all the files(there are no hidden files as this is a storage drive only) I com up with just over 30GB but the drive still reports that it is full and I cant write anything to it.

my c: drive is now doing the same thing. it only reports 1.81GB of data but it says the 17GB drive is full.

the 400GB drive is working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Guentha
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16440052
do you have NAV installed? If yes check the norton recycle bin which also keeps files you delete.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Guentha
ID: 16440091
no antivirus. never needed any. this server just sits there no one uses it for anything but network storage. we do have a complex set of firewalls that keep everthing out. in 15 yeas of bussiness we have never had a virus.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16440138
Did you try to run chkdsk or something like this? Maybe there are some file system problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Guentha
ID: 16440159
check disk will not run. it says it does not have exlusive rights to the disk and askes if I want to have it run when the computer is restarted. I have said yes and restarted the computer then it tells me the same thing about no haveing exclusive rights.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 16440432
You need to run chkdsk /x and it'll ask you if it should run when restarting. the next time you reboot it should do that. Be aware that depending on the size it can take a very long time (140 GB can take around 18 hours).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Guentha
ID: 16440464
any other suggestions in the mean time. I will need to wait till the weekend to try that. my employees would not be very happy if they couldnet get there files
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16442721
It is essential to run checkdisk if the space is not being burned up by the advanced server processes.  There are many places where trash files can accumulate (Admin/local settings/temp could be 10s of GB, you need to clean this out).  Suggest you use something like Treeview to see what is the biggest size directory on your hard disk, delete all useless temporary files.  If that does not solve the problem, you have to get checkdisk set up with the right permissions to run at ANY time on the server.  Right click on the file, see if permissions is limited.  If so, expand.  If not, run checkdisk as a system level process on boot up -- under My computer -Admin - services, and start the service auto on bootup.  Checkdisk is essential to eliminating orphaned clusters unusable by the OS, but dont use the switch to automatically fix all errors, this can have devastating consequences if your NTFS partition table is bad.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16845432
isnt a split more appropriate?
0