?
Solved

Batch file for IP Address

Posted on 2006-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
How do I get to keep the CMD DOS screen up when I write a batch file.
I don't want to write it to a output file.
I just want the screen to remain up without closing.
Here is what I wrote so far.

@echo off
cls
ipconfig /all
cls


This closes the screen I don't want it to close.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:autumn801
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:G-SEMPE
ID: 16439895
Hello,
You can do this by using the "PAUSE" DOS command

Guillaume SEMPE
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 16439968
And to disable the "Press any key to continue . . ." message for the Pause command, you can use:

  Pause >Nul
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmymcp02 earned 80 total points
ID: 16441316
also your batch should be like this one using the above suggestions

@echo off
cls
ipconfig /all
pause >nul




i took the second cls command out of the batch  because that would give you a blank screen when you use CLS it will clear the screen...
0