[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Computer-mandatory profiles stored on server

Posted on 2006-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a single 2K domain with 2K and XPpro workstations.

Some of our workstations are shared by several users.  For these particular workstations ONLY, I want there to be a profile that is:
  1) specific and unique to that workstation
  2) comes up identically for all users that log on to that particular computer
  3) is stored on the server, for easier admin access & backup.

Setting up a profile locally under All Users or Default User has a couple of shortcomings:  2) is not satisfied because the users' individual desktop icons, etc., are appended to that of All Users, and 3) is not satisfied.

Roaming profiles satisfy 3) but not 1) or 2).

What I want is like a mandatory profile, but associated with *computers* not *users*.
0
Comment
Question by:dv440
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16441596
Hi dv440,

there is no such thing as a "mandatory computer profile" you have roaming user profiles and thats it, you can create a default account on the machine that  is setup as you like and copy the profile to the default user, the settings will take effect the first time the user logs in and then will copy to their profile store on the server, but this will only work once and any mods they make will copy to their profile

you need to look at creating a stable profile and then locking down changes

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16445578
Jay Jay is right.

The closest you can get is a seperate user account for each machine and make it a mandatory roaming user profile (to prevent permanent changes), this satisfies 1,2 and 3 but adds the caveat that the user isn't using their own ID to log into those workstations.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ADExpert
ADExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 16447041
Hi dv440

I agree with Jay Jay, but there is another was to overcome this hurdle. While creating group policies microsoft also thought of a similar scenario, in which users might have to user kiosk systems or terminal servers, but the administrators might not want them to be able to customize there profile on these computers. Therefore, Microsoft created a concept of Loopback processing mode of group policies. You just need to put all the shared systems in a seaprate OU & apply a new group policy with loopback processing mode enabled on it.

For further information regarding loopback policies, please refer :

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=260370

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287/

http://grouppolicy.editme.com/Loopback

Feel free to post any suggestions or queries.

ADExpert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dv440
ID: 16448044
I should add that I'm in healthcare, therefore HIPAA applies, which discourages shared logins.  So I need to add a 4th objective:
  4) users should log in with their individual domain username/password

I already know there is no simple way to this, from the book learnin' I did to get a MCSE-Security.  

I would consider third-party solutions, scripts, etc.

Thanks for the helpful replies so far, I will look into them.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dv440
ID: 16448126
Also:
  5) It's okay if users add desktop icons, wallpapers, etc. to the profile once it is set up.  
0