?
Solved

Applet graphics don't show up in ie

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I have javascript calling a function in a java applet that will display two buttons on the screen, this works in firefox and everything is displayed, but in ie nothing shows up.  It will show up it ie if you resize the screen or switch to another screen and back.  Does anyone know how to fix it so that it displays when it is supposed too?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csalem05
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 16440846
try calling revalidate() and repaint() on the component you are adding the buttons to.

eg.

JComponent container =  ......
container.add(button1);
container.add(button2);
container.revalidate();
container.repaint();
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 100 total points
ID: 16452059
Do you do a lot of stuff on the event-dispatch thread, BTW? Or do you periodically repaint the applet in a separate thread?
0