?
Solved

Delay when printing to local printer

Posted on 2006-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have 2 users running XP pro SP2 that have a long delay (5 min. or more) after sending print job to local printer.  I have tried different cables, drivers, ports and printers and after sending the first test page ok, all other print jobs take a long time.  
I recently implemented a Win 2K3 AD server into our NT domain, but printing to the network printers is OK.  This started a few days after the new server was introduced.  I don't think that is the problem being the printers are connected locally, but just wanted to run that by you.
I am very perplexed at this point.  Please help.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:juziuu
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16440677
How is the printer connected? USB, Parallel or ethernet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:juziuu
ID: 16444657
I have tried connecting the printer to the parallel port as well as all 4 USB ports.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aomething
ID: 16445522
In the properties of the printer, goto to the advance tab.
Select 'Spool print documents so program finishes printing faster'.
Select 'Start printing immediately'.
Click Apply, and OK.
Try printing a document.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16445627
As well as the comment from aomething, you could try making sure that you have the latest drivers installed, normally if connected locally and spooling set to print imediatly you shouldn't have any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juziuu
ID: 16446413
Unfortunately, I have tried those suggestions even before posting this problem.  I am at a complete loss, as I have never encountered this problem before.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kgreeneit
ID: 16446613
Hi, I dont know if this might help or not but it could be an issue with Windows XP SP2. The pc's might have downloaded an update from the internet (Microsoft Update site) automatically and this could have caused the problem. Microsoft have a hotfix available for user's of XP SP2 that experience long delay's in their printing, here's a link that might be useful:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/893225/en-us

You could also rule out if its the new server or network by connecting a stand alone (WORKGROUP) laptop or pc with no network cable attatched to the printer via USB or parallel cable and try printing. If you don't get the delays, then its definitely something to do with the network/new server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16446681
Hi juziuu,

Have you tried the suggestions from:

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308028
0
 

Author Comment

by:juziuu
ID: 16448050
I called Microsoft and downloaded and installed the hotfix and this still did not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 16449881
Try unticking "enable advanced printer features" in the advanced tab of the driver, this disables EMF spooling, which can cause huge spool files with some printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juziuu
ID: 16468560
Again, tried the suggestion and no difference.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:juziuu
ID: 16471335
Here is the latest on my situation.  I unistalled XP service pack 2 and problem still existed.  I reinstalled SP 2 and then did a system restore back to 4/9/06 when the system still printed normally.  This has corrected the problem.  There are 6 updates that were downloaded after rebooting but I choose not to install them for fear that maybe in those updates is what could be causing my problem.  Is there a way to find out what the past 6 microsoft updates were beginning on 4/10/06?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 1000 total points
ID: 16481540
hi juziuu, sorry for the delay in replying to your post. As I suspected in my earlier post, it seems like there is one of microsoft's updates that have been automatically downloaded to your pc and this has caused the problem. There isn't really a way to find out the exact 6 updates that your pc might have downloaded as most pc's will download slightly different updates depending on the specification and hardware of the pc. You can find a list of all of microsoft's updates on the windows update website - http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/

This site also has an option to review your downloaded and attemped download history for your updates and it might be able to give you an idea as to which one caused the problem. You could also try and install each download one at a time,and after each one, try printing to see which causes the issue to recur. If the issue recur's then just go back to your previous restore point and then let Microsoft support know which particular update is causing you a problem.

Hope this helps.
0