?
Solved

Force client to log off

Posted on 2006-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Can a network administrator force a client machine to log off?
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:The_IT_Garage
ID: 16439798
Yes. One method (from the server)
Right click My Computer....
Select Manage
Expand Shared Folders
Click on Sessions - you will get a list of connected machines. Right-click on a machine and choose "close session"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Intense_Angel
ID: 16439821
Here is a free utility (download at the bottom of the page) which will handle it and then some like a shutdown if you want.  It will do logoffs.

http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions/shutdown/shutdown.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jandakel2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16439838
Yes, they can.  If you go to a command prompt and type in shutdown, you will see all the options there, as well as the proper syntax.  You can specify a remote computer also.

JK
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16441044
the admin password has to be the same as the one you are logged on to. You have to be an admin or have a domain controller and the computers are joined the domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16441075
You are correct fm250.  I assumed that this was the case when he referred to end users as clients and stated he was a network admin.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxinglis
ID: 16441147
Go grab the psutilities package from www.sysinternals.com. It includes psshutdown, which has a ton of options. Plus the rest of the tools are very handy as well (and small).

max.
0