?
Solved

Office 2003 SaveAs Event 1002 Not Responding Error

Posted on 2006-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I am running Windows XP SP2 and Office 2003.  When I go into any Office application and click on Saveas and hit the down arrow to select a file location the program freezes and eventually the application says Not Responding.  In the Application Event log I get a message event ID 1002, office application hang error.  I can use the Saveas as normal in non-Office applications.  I have already tried:

- Running repair on Office
- Removing and then reinstalling my map drives.
- Turning off my Norton Anti-virus
0
Comment
Question by:zabac
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16443772
Hi,
Try this one. I think it could help.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=831024
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 16443865
Hi zabac,

If you leave the PC for a short time, does it eventually start responding?

We had a similiar problem and it turned out that Word was still trying to look at a network driver mapping which was no longer available.

Do you have any network drive mappings? If so, try disconnecting them and then try the save as option again - if it doesn't hang then you'll need to remap your drives and narrow it down to which connection is casuing the problem.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16453021
If none of the above helps, you can try the following.
You can go into the the tools/options menu, select the general tab where the default file location parameter is defined and  check if it defines a folder on a mapped drive. If it is, change that to a drive that is not mapped.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 16465499
Hi zabac,
Please see B-M-C's comment in http:/Q_21815502.html#16465442      Apparently, Microsoft rolled out a security update on Tuesday which conflicts with software installed with HP scanners, HP cameras and HP printers that include camera card readers. The cure is a registry tweak.

Brad
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 2000 total points
ID: 16465510
It's a conflict between a recent Windows Update and HP printer or scanner software.

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 for explanation and fix

Or do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0