[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP

Posted on 2006-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
If you have a domain and Domain Controller you would have to create an account for the new user on the Domain Controller in Active Directory Users and Computers.


How can I accomplish below for XP client computer?

On the computer Right click on My Computer and choose the tab Computer Name
next to the tab change this computers workgroup or add to a Domain hit Change

Put the Domain in their and know your adminsitrator password to add to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16440152
Hello VBdotnet2005

I'm not exactly sure what your question is, but I'll take a guess that you've got Windows XP Home, and you're trying to add it to a domain.  It isn't possible - it can't be done.  Microsoft deliberately made it this way.

Steve
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16441433
VBdotnet2005, as sda100 has sated, if XPhome it is not possible to join a domain, however if you have the domain box visible on the computer name 'tab', it sounds like you have XPpro. What you have outlined is correct. So long as when asked for the UserName and password you supply a domain administrators UserName and appropriate passwor. That is all there is to it. The account will automatically be created in active directory users and computers, and the computer will be joined to the domain.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441582
Hi VBdotnet2005,

the account must be created prior to using your process unless you are using the network ID wizard..... it will create the account for you.

only account that is created automatically when you join the domain is the "computer" account. if you want to log on to the domain you will need to create the user in Ative Directory Users and Computers

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16441670
You don't need to use the wizard to join a machine to a domain.  Just click the "Change" button, domain, enter the domain name, then a domain admin's credentials.  The computer account will still be created automatically.

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16441712
if you want to automaticcaly create both the user and computer account then yes you do need to run the wizard - if you already have the user account created then no you dont - just like i said......
0