[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exclude directories in roaming profile - My Music

Posted on 2006-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
4,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to exclude the music folder from our roaming profiles using Group Policy and nothing seems to work.  I have tried:


My Music

%UserName% Music

The entire path



Any suggestions to get this to work?

0
Comment
Question by:ddbla
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 16440672
Hi ddbla,

Use \My Documents\My Music


Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddbla
ID: 16440860
Nope.  Doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16441600
How about:

%userprofile%\My Documents\My Music

or

%userprofile%\MyDocu~1\MyMusi~1
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddbla
ID: 16441705
good effort but still no dice


BTW:

2003 Native Domain

Workstation is XP SP2
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16441891
The only way I know to do this would be to modify the location of the My Music folder on each workstation prior to implementing the roaming profiles.  Also, you can exclude the My Documents folder entirely from the roaming profile and then use Folder Redirection for the My Documents, which is actually a better way to go usually.

The problem with moving the My Music folder though is that sometime it gets placed back there by various different programs.  So... one way would be to TRICK the system into THINKING that the My Music folder was still in My Documents... with a SYMBOLIC LINK.  (That's the unix term which many people know).

Most people don't know that this is available in windows... but it is and is called a Junction.  http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Junction.html

You can't use a Junction to a remote share, but you could keep use this in the local profile of the user if you have problems with the My Music folder showing back up.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RDComputers
ID: 21359343
This is the answer

My Documents\My Music
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Poncho_au
ID: 26424360
This is correct, playing with Roaming Profile exclusions I found that using "\
My Documents\My Music" would not work. You must start your exclusion with the name of the first directory in the users profile without a \.

Eg.
My Documents\My Music

This will exclude the My Music folder from being replicated to the server under roaming profiles.
0