Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cross fading slide show, can this swf be centered inside another swf?

Posted on 2006-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Here is the slideshow:
http://www.cincinnati.com/sponsors/riverbend/slideshow2.html
Images align top left regardless of Flash document size

Here is the FLA:
http://www.cincinnati.com/sponsors/riverbend/slideshow2.fla

Here is the slightly larger SWF I'd like to center it in:
http://www.cincinnati.com/sponsors/riverbend/slideshowBG.html

The FLA:
http://www.cincinnati.com/sponsors/riverbend/slideshowBG.fla

0
Comment
Question by:somnamblst
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 750 total points
ID: 16441249
Yes, just create an empty move clip in BG. Center the movie clip by making the x and y half of the stage width and stage height.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16441269
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16443051
Or else you can load slideshow2.swf to slideshowBG.swf using loadMovie command.
Put swf files to same folder. Then in the slideshowBG.fla files, first frame put following code.

loadMovie(slideshow2.swf ,1);

Then it will not replace the slideshowBG.swf  file from slideshow2.swf . It will only overlap it. Becuase we are loading it to LEVEL1.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:somnamblst
ID: 16454351
The empty movie clip was the best solution because I was then able to manually place the mc until it was in exactly the right spot. It ended up needing to be placed in the top left corner because the slideshow2.swf has a top left registration.
0