Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Webhosting

Posted on 2006-04-12
14
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Plz gave me sites where i can make my site free of cost...??? one important thing is that i want good healthy space for the site ..so are there sites which gave us space in Gbs or Mbs to make our site ??

also list sites which are not free but have great offers ....but do list the free ones tooo ;)


take carez
byeeeeeez
0
Comment
Question by:lov_hacker
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16444532
look on ebay for extremely cheap hosting options. Because ebay has many sellers trying to sell basixly the same thing the price is forced right down :) :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lov_hacker
ID: 16444967
and what abt some free stuff :) so u could collect ur points
0
 

Author Comment

by:lov_hacker
ID: 16446512
hey FREEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE web hosting .......any comments ??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wertyk earned 100 total points
ID: 16450264
if you want a www.yoursite.com address, you're not going to find anything for free.

however, if you want free, you can try these:
http://www.geocities.com
http://www.angelfire.com
http://www.tripod.com

or the best way,
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=free+web+space
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16450542
http://www.geocities.com
http://www.angelfire.com
http://www.tripod.com

as suggested but they will include nasty little adds and stuff

i would personally browse a site like:

freewebspace.net

and directory of free spaces so you can just do a search and read user reviews so you can see how good the packages are!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lov_hacker
ID: 16452332
what about some sites for  .com  registration.....i knew they have to be purchased please list a few of them too :)
thankz
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:speak2ab
speak2ab earned 100 total points
ID: 16453625
<what about some sites for  .com  registration.....>

Check this out...

http://www.250free.com/
http://www.freewebspace.net/
http://www.absolutely-free-hosting.com/

All the best
Ab
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 16455297
the absolute best sites for website hosting with domain names:

www.powweb.com
price/month: 4.30
total cost: 103.24 (2 year contract)
space: 12gb
bandwidth: 300gb (10gb/day)
mysql dbs: 5
ftp accounts: 10
email addresses: 650

www.bluehost.com
price/month: 7.95
total cost: 95.40 (1 year contract)
space: 10gb
bandwidth: 250gb
mysql dbs: 50
ftp accounts: 1000
email addresses: 2500

www.lunarpages.com
price/month: 7.95
total cost: 95.40 (1 year contract)
space: 5gb
bandwidth: 400gb
mysql dbs: unlimited
ftp accounts: unlimited
email addresses: unlimited



more at http://www.10-cheapwebhosting.com/top10hosts.php
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:John-Bayles
John-Bayles earned 100 total points
ID: 16457605
Sites for registering .coms
http://www.mydomain.com
http://cheap-domainnames.com/
http://www.speedydomainregistration.com/

there are lots around maybe search google :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16460911
FWIW, TANSTAAFL (there ain't no such thing as a free lunch) - there's always some catch, whether it be advertising, unreliability, no guarantee of it remaining, security issues, etc.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rpartington
rpartington earned 100 total points
ID: 16467804
http://www.freedomnames.co.uk

http://www.streamline.net

Stay clear of
http://www.oneandone.com

As the comments above state, you get
NOTHING IN LIFE FOR FREE.
If it appears free theres a catch
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wertyk
ID: 16662787
just as a followup, i recently signed up with Powweb and everything is going smoothly, great service.

oh and powweb did up their service to 400gb/month (13gb/day)
0