[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Do S.M.A.R.T. hard disk drives write to the Event Logs when there are errors or T.E.C.'s?

Posted on 2006-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
It seems like it should, but I can't find any documentation anywhere from hard disk manufacturers or Microsoft that say that S.M.A.R.T. drives actually write to the Event Logs when there are errors or T.E.C.'s.  

If they do, are there any known Event ID's that they write so that we can monitor the Event Logs for them?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:v_plaza
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16441293
S.M.A.R.T. is configured in the bios. It monitors the functioning of HDs and warns of impending failure. The note will be seen on the boot up screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_plaza
ID: 16441315
That's what I thought.  I guess that's why there are utilities out there that are supposed to read the S.M.A.R.T. information and report it in Windows.  It would be even better if it wrote to the Event Logs so that apps that monitor the Event Logs for certain events can warn someone before the drive actually fails.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
nltech earned 250 total points
ID: 16442139
newer versions of windows will report to the logs when the hard drive detects a problem. that's how i just caught a failing hard drive on my home multimedia 'server' (winxp). the entry in the system log was flagged red warning and said this:

        The driver has detected that device \Device\Harddisk1\DR1 has predicted that
        it will fail. Immediately back up your data and replace your hard disk drive.
        A failure may be imminent.

and it was right. there were two "critical" smart parameters that failed the tests. wdc's diag tool wouldn't even finish it's 'quick' test, all i could do is look at the smart status of the failing drive.

the hard drive manufacturer's diagnostics tool (free download of their web sites) can run checks of the smart status (as part of it's quick or full scans, or as a separate option). western digital's diag tool spits out all the smart details, even on the maxtor replacement drive that i used here.  depending on the manufacturer, the diag tools will run off a boot disk or cd, right in windows, or even online through the (windows) web browser (seagate has the online tools).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Self-Monitoring%2C_Analysis_and_Reporting_Technology  spells out what all the parameters mean and stuff. quite handy when i was looking over the diagnostics reports.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brady1408
ID: 16442839
I know this isn't the best for reporting to a log but as far as smart drives are conserned it's not yet the best technology out there more times than not it seems like they report to little to late. you might want to concider running a good disk managment package to monitor the health of your drives. I know a good one out there is called SpinRite. It will monitor your drives and help your smart drives to detect problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_plaza
ID: 16443108
>>>>>>>
        The driver has detected that device \Device\Harddisk1\DR1 has predicted that
        it will fail. Immediately back up your data and replace your hard disk drive.
        A failure may be imminent.
>>>>>>>

Do you recall the Event ID and Source for this?  I'm curious to see if it is hardware/vendor specific or if Windows XP in general would have reported it from a Windows driver.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16446011
source was "disk" event id was "52"..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16446033
the event icon is a bang (!) in a yellow triangle, not the red warning x....
0
 

Author Comment

by:v_plaza
ID: 16446462
Awesome.  Thanks.
0