[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is preventing connection between Toshiba Tecra S1 with inbuilt WIFIAtheros AR5001X+ and Access Point DWL-7100AP

Posted on 2006-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I recently upgraded the firmware on my D-Link access point, DWL-7100AP, from version 1.0 to version 2.00au, this fixed an issue with the number of MAC's that could be recorded against the AP from 16 to unlimited, however, it now seems to have caused a problem in that any machine using the Atheros AR5001X+ WIFI 802.11a/b/g card cannot get connectivity with the network.  The network is seen but just cannot be connected to.  I have tried updating the Atheros driver 1st with the microsoft approved driver, this did not work , then I downloaded the Atheros driver 3.3.0.156, yet again this did not work.

I have 16 WIFI notebooks 14 of which use this card, the other 2 use the Intel Pro/Wireless 2915 cards.  Has anyone else experienced this and if so how have they overcome it.  

I have spoken to D-Link but they were not aware of the problem and therefore do not have a fix.
0
Comment
Question by:adaps1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16441660
Disable your WEP or WPA on your router, just for testing.  Can you connect then with the Atheros Notebook?

If not,

Replace the D-Link router...

with the following

http://www.netgear.com/products/details/WPNT834.php

Dlink is not the greatest product...  I've installed 25+ of the above model, and it works like a charm support 500+ WIFI devices.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16442229
Try a physical reset of the router, look for a small hole near the antenna, use the tip of a pen and insert it in the hole until all the lights flash, it should take 15-30 seconds.  You'll have to re-enter another password and any other security settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adaps1
ID: 16442308
I have disabled the wep and yes it now works.  Doesn't this reduce my security?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16442320
yes it means people can boost your signal. I have a neighbor who has his router like that.  Have you tried a physical reset?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cashcomp earned 1500 total points
ID: 16442327
any removal of a security measure will, undoubtedly, reduce your security but you are using MAC address filtering as well.  this is crackable if you can clone existing MAC's.  have you tried WPA instead of WEP?  maybe an ASCII or HEX code in place of what you already had.  sounds like a stretch to me, but stranger things have worked in the past.

good luck,

cashcomp
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16442351
that's a good idea... just try 64-bit wep instead of 128-bit.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16442532
It's good that the d-link is working in some fashion.. I'm good with the 64-bit WEP....I find that that too is a common solution.
0