?
Solved

Application to convert Windows 'Product Key' into 'Product ID'.

Posted on 2006-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
12,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi application experts, I have been searching for an application to convert Windows Product Key into Product ID.

(Product ID is the string of text / numbers listed under General tab of in the System Properties window, just below user and company's names)

I know for the fact that the application(s) does exist, but I just have no recollection of its name, author and where to find it.
0
Comment
Question by:DCreature
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16441746
Hi DCreature

Here ya go!
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16441817
Hi Steve, does it convert between Product ID / Key? Or does it just allow me to find and change product key?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sda100
ID: 16441829
Hi DCreature.  It converts the product ID back into the CD key, and gives you the option to change the product ID (presumably recalculating from the CD key you enter in the dialog).  I havn't tried it, but give it a whirl!

Steve :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16442046
sda100, mmmmmm sorry but it only deals with Product 'KEY' :-(

What I want to do is like this:

1 Launch whatever app it is
2 Enter any Windows XP (Or other version of Windows) Product Key in a field
3 Click a button
4 The app displays Product 'ID'

Thats all I need :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ppfoong earned 1600 total points
ID: 16442223

Here is the reveal of the encryption algorithm:

http://www.licenturion.com/xp/fully-licensed-wpa.txt


And the tools:

http://www.licenturion.com/xp/xpdec-exe.zip
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16442792
http://www.oreilly.com/catalog/winxpnut/chapter/ch04.html
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;831023&spid=2514&sid=493
http://aumha.org/win5/a/wpa.php

First article shows how to enter new activation key, second says you cant do what you want, 3rd shows hack.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16442946
scrathcyboy, mate thanks for the links. But once again I believe you didn't completely read my post and subsequent posts, just like some other threads of mine that you replied.

(Sorry I am not in the best mode today)

And it's getting very frustrating when I read a number of responses where people just quickly, really quickly, skimmed through posts without even trying to understand it first and post something from slighty relevant to complete irrelevant.

As a side note, Windows Product Activation (WPA) does not provide Product ID, it provides Installation ID, at least that's what I believe.

I need:
Product Key ---> Product ID.

and not this one below as Key Finder, Magically Jelly Bean, PraduKey, etc can already do that for me:
Product ID ---> Product Key.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16444247
Hello DCreature...

You can locate the Product ID in the registry,,,
Click Start ---> Regedit --

The value is a REG_SZ called ProductId and is held in the following
locations...

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Registration\

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\

There will also be instances of the value within a couple of keys within the following sub-hive

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\WPA\

Another Way ON OEM Installations of WinXP, the Product Key is stored (as Plain Text) in a File called oobeinfo.ini in the oobe Folder in the System32 Folder in the windoze folder. (OOBE stands for "Out of Box Experience", which is the thing that Runs when you first Boot up after Installing WinXP...

Hope This will help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 16444634

By the way, have u tried xpdec as suggested by me?

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16446451
ppfoong, sorry mate, you're the one :-) !!!

Exactly what I need, but one thing though, the software claims that it does this for RC1 of Windows XP. I believe that quite old?

Do you happened to know same software but newer version or other software thats better to do exactly this? I must say I love the software, but it does half the job.

If you've got new one I'll grant you grade A :-) too!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:DCreature
ID: 16446464
ppfoong, if you also happened to know how to identify whether a copy of Windows XP is Corporate, OEM, or Retail based on contents of a CD or contents of the files on the CD please let me know, so I can start a new post to give you points :-)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:prabhag
prabhag earned 400 total points
ID: 16572635
DCreature said: if you also happened to know how to identify whether a copy of Windows XP is Corporate, OEM, or Retail based on contents of a CD

Heres the details to know if it is OEM version or retail...

********************************

WinXP's setupp.ini controls how the CD acts. IE is it an OEM version or retail? First, find your setupp.ini file in the i386 directory on your WinXP CD. Open it up, it'll look something like this:

ExtraData=707A667567736F696F697911AE7E05
Pid=55034000

The Pid value is what we're interested in. What's there now looks like a standard default. There are special numbers that determine if it's a retail, oem, or volume license edition. First, we break down that number into two parts. The first five digits determines how the CD will behave, ie is it a retail cd that lets you clean install or upgrade, or an oem cd that only lets you perform a clean install? The last three digits determines what CD key it will accept. You are able to mix and match these values. For example you could make a WinXP cd that acted like a retail cd, yet accepted OEM keys.

Now, for the actual values. Remember the first and last values are interchangable, but usually you'd keep them as a pair:

Retail = 51882335
Volume License = 51883 270
OEM = 82503 OEM

So if you wanted a retail CD that took retail keys, the last line of your setupp.ini file would read:

Pid=51882335

And if you wanted a retail CD that took OEM keys, you'd use:

Pid=51882OEM

Note that this does NOT get rid of WinXP's activation. Changing the Pid to a Volume License will not bypass activation. You must have a volume license (corporate) key to do so.

********************************

The above content was taken from this link: http://www.freepctech.com/pc/xp/xp00066.shtml
0