?
Solved

Wireless Networking (2 pc desktop and laptop) to share Broadband connection.

Posted on 2006-04-12
70
Medium Priority
?
12,052 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I need the Experts in Networking with this one.
I only have till this afternoon to fix this and it's gonna cost us $82.50 just for the first hour for the tech to come.

Everything is already hooked up, wireless router(Dl-524) connected to the modem(IConnectAccess621) which connects to the splitter that is plug to the wall, modem also connects the desktop via USB.
Laptop already has a wireless card.

Broadband connection is running fine, it is just the networking that doesn't work.

Can you anyone help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:rpggamergirl
  • 27
  • 23
  • 10
  • +2
70 Comments
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16441721
Both pc has XP Home.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441737
Hi rpggamergirl,

broadband running on both machines so far right?

are you in australia?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16441760
Yeah I'm in Australia, :)

So far broadband is only running from the desktop.
Laptop can't establish connection yet, but the laptop's wireless card is already installed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441774
rpggamergirl,

had trouble with iconnect with a mate in hornsby for a while

what config have you done on the wireless router so far, have you accessed it and setup it address??
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16441776
BTW, which one gives my location away? the "IConnectAccess621" or the "this afternoon" thingie?, lol
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441781
rpggamergirl,

actually it was the 82.50 an hour    seen that too many times and use the same rate!
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16441793
Oh I see, it's their call out fee even if it doesn't take an hour, we called one early this year too.

So far, nothing except installing the wireless card, the wireless router is hooked up to the IConnect and also to the desktop.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441806
rpggamergirl,

check in your manual on what the ip address is of the router by default, you are going to have to temporarily adjust your computer to match it and http:\\ to the address of the router, there you will need to configure an ip address that matches what the iconnect gives out or if you can on that model, make it auto,

you will also while your in there, need to assign an SSID for the connections. (basicall just a name used to ID the wireless)

how is the wireless router connected to your computer as well? tis odd
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16441850
Jay_Jay70,
the wireless router's manual in the IP Address configuration says to obtain IP address and DNS automatically, and that's what is ticked right now.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441865
excellent - i take it you mean internally on the router and not card yeah??

did you manage to get to the config page of the router??
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16441896
sorry, reading the wrong manual.
I couldn't find the config page in the router's manual, a thick book with not much english in it.
 Yellow ethernet cable is plug in at the back of the wireless router's port 1 that plugs into the desktop's ethernet port.

there's supposed to be a setup wizard that comes with it but when I put in the CD there isn't.
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16441902
>>excellent - i take it you mean internally on the router and not card yeah??<<
the wireless card actually insert into the laptop(pokes out a bit)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441903
that ethernet port should plug into the back of the icconect - or does it only have the USB connection??
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16441946
yes, a blue cable also plugs in from the wireless router to the back of the IConnect ethernet port.

The Iconnect is connected to the desktop (USB connection)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16441967
ah k so theres your connection to the router interface....excellent

just need to know the default IP of that router now,
can you confirm which model is yours for me
http://www.dlink.com/products/support.asp?pid=316&sec=0#manual

Ta!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16441977
Sorry to drop in...

is this your setup

Telephone line
    V
    V
Modem
    V
    V
[WAN Port]
wireless router(Dl-524)
[LAN Port]---------------------
    V                                  |
    V
Desktop                    Laptop   Wireless

So you have Internet on the Desktop???? (IP address assigned by DHCP rite?)
Go to the Command Prompt on the desktop and type
ipconfig /all
You will get an address next to "Gatway"
This will be your Dl-524 Ip address
Type http://gateway address
Default user name : admin
password is blank(empty field)
you will enter the cofig page
click the wireless tab on left menu
every can be default.
at security select WPA (64 bit)
key must be 10 Hexadimal number (example your 10 digit mobile number easy to remember)
give a friendly SSID name
Save settings and reboot the router.

Go to LAPtop and see if it gets the SSID

regardss
naren
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16442002
>>>every can be default.
every other thing can be default
>>at security select WPA (64 bit)
select WEP (64 bit or 128 bit)
64 takes 10 digits
128 takes 26 digits
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16442143
Jay_Jay70,
Looking at the box and manual, it's;
AirPlus G
DI-524,802.11g/2.4GHz Wireless



r_naren22atyahoo,
Setup is:
telephone line
v
Splitter
v
modem, telephone
v
wireless router
v
desktop connected to both "wireless router and modem"



C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : client-3y8usegb
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 4:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TI USB Remote NDIS Network Device #4

        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-A6-66-41-E1
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 203.134.64.66
                                            203.134.65.66
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, 13 April 2006 8:04:53 AM
       

C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>

typing gateway address, doesn't bring up anything.
Kind of ends there,

can't figure out this ones below:

>>>Type http://gateway address
Default user name : admin
password is blank(empty field)
you will enter the cofig page
click the wireless tab on left menu
every can be default.
at security select WPA (64 bit)
key must be 10 Hexadimal number (example your 10 digit mobile number easy to remember)
give a friendly SSID name
Save settings and reboot the router.<<<

thank you both.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442158
ok that config is the config of your iconnect box

your gateway is 192.168.1.254 which is the icconect

now we still need to get into the config page of the wireless router to change its ip address that link has the manuals but i will find for you if you can confirm the model version

basically we set your access point on the same 192.168.1.x range and point its gateway to the .254 address

from there you setup your SSID and wireless should be up an running :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 664 total points
ID: 16442232
type this in the browser on the desktop
http://192.168.1.254

you will enter into the config page
let me know if you have troubles in config page
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442238
is that not the config page of the gateway..not the access point, with those iconeccts i dont think there is a config page
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16442245
Have you tried a physical reset of the router? look for a small hole near the antenna, use the tip of a pen and insert it in the hole until all the lights flash and the router reboots, it should take 15-30 seconds.  You'll have to re-enter another password and any other security settings.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16442252
Have you checked for updated firmware for the router?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442255
there is no problems with the router! its brand new and hasnt been configured that is all!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16442267
I've seen many brand new routers need a firmware update, so I always suggest that a person check the manufacturer's website for one... :)
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16442354
Sorry, to reply slow, I don't feel well.

when I type this into the url, i get prompted for a modem username and password where I can't get pass.
http://192.168.1.254

also poked into the wireless router's pinhole(i think only the status light flashes)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442361
your gateway is fine, no need to worry about that

what we do need is the ip of the access point    its a tiny config and your away

where in Aus are you? ill come do it!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16442366
rpggamergirl,

sorry to hear you don't feel well, maybe some tea with honey will help you feel better???

You could also check the documentation that came with the router for instructions for a reset.
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16442387
>>where in Aus are you? ill come do it!<<
South Australia, 30 minutes drive from Adelaide.

And how much is your charge? lol. That tech we rang only lives 5 minutes away and he charges $82.50

>>what we do need is the ip of the access point    its a tiny config and your away<<
so how can I get to that?

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442390
no need for reset! ahhh! this is simple, dont make it hard!!! - wireless ap set to iconnect (wirless) Broadband - service in Australia, all that needs doing is the AP set up with an SSID and a matching IP for that given out by the Iconnect which is so far 192.168.1.x /24

I'm laughing at this post! there is no problems tim, this is just a simple wireless setup!!!!!!

cheers,

ps im not yelling im laughing (aussie humour)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442395
ah fair call yeah im in sydney and my boss would beat me....

the user doc usually tells you the default IP   either that or it is auto

if you scan for wireless networks on the latpop does it ind any defaul SSID's??
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16442398
tim_qui, I've been sick since yesterday(like a flu thing) can't wait for tomorrow where everything seems to stop.

I only have half an hour left then I've got to go, and check back here later.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16442403
Jay_Jay70,

I'm just trying to be helpful, and I readily concede that you're most likely correct.

HELP HER then... and I'm not yelling... :)

California's a long ways away...lol
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442420
a long way indeed my friend

we all just trying to help :)

not a matter of being correct - just a matter of getting it going :)

cheers tim

Any luck on the IP yet?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16442438

>>>when I type this into the url, i get prompted for a modem username and password where I can't get pass.
>>>http://192.168.1.254

Username: admin
Password: leave this field empty(dont enter any thing)

Let me know if you have trouble on setting up wireless here
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442441
that isnt the wireless, this is the wired connection (via USB) into the wireless internet box  NOT the AP
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16442445
>>>when I type this into the url, i get prompted for a modem username and password where I can't get pass.
>>>http://192.168.1.254

Sorry you say modem here!!!!

it should be a Dlink page???
if thats not the case let me know

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16442455
sorry i havent checked the comments before clearly

telephone line
v
Splitter
v
modem, telephone
v (what type of port you connected here on the wireless router)<<<<<<<< like [wan/internet]/[lan]
wireless router
v (what type of port you connected here on the wireless router)<<<<<<<<like [wan/internet]/[lan]
desktop connected to both "wireless router and modem"

0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16442481
when I type the below into my browser's url
http://192.168.1.254

It brings up a"login screen" Please login to continue:

        Modem Log In
Modem Username __________
Modem Password  __________
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442485
ignore that one thats the iconnect box managed by them
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442492
http://www.soft32.com/download_572.html

download that and see what IP's it finds

one will be modem
one will be computer
one should be AP
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16442599
Scanning finished
1 sec,  1.000 sec/host

0.0.0.0 - 0.0.0.0

IPs scanned:      1
Alive hosts:      0


this is giving me a headache.

the tech is here now!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442604
you have to set your scan range

ah well we tried    so much easier when in front of the box!
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16442898
2394u5y%%%888222###hjkfn ifing crap of a tech!

I paid him $82.50 for what?
he didn't do anything except read all my documents on my desktop including my personal papers(not financial) but my ISP letters with username and password.
stayed the whole hour and diagnosed that my router is faulty and have to buy his netgear products. What a rip-off, I didn't want to pay, I told that to his face because nothing was fixed, but I was told to pay him.
He is supposed to be coming back after Easter with his products and more payment.

Now here Jay_Jay or anyone if you're really good, I challenge you to help me fix this networking. I have till Saturday before hubby returns all the DLink products back to DickSmith store and bring back that less impressive technician.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442914
thats tis ***%*&$*%^

lets start over. the ip of your router/gateway is going to the 192.168.1.254 not matter what so we work to that for now

disconnect your computer from the router so that only your access point is available and plugged in see if you get a LAN connection - no internet if course but a connection status
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16442945
You mean disconnect from the wireless router?
it is disconnected now.

But the modem is still on and we have internet if modem is on.

we have a LAN connection (it says enabled)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442962
so you have an enabled connection even though you are only connected to your wireless router and NOT your modem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PaulusF
ID: 16442977
If you stated that you were using a dlink product at the beginning it would of solved a lot of debugging because they are crap. Most dlink router issue are solve by re-installing the latest firmware.
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16443049
>>so you have an enabled connection even though you are only connected to your wireless router and NOT your modem<<

I thought this is what you said:
>>disconnect your computer from the router so that only your access point is available and plugged in see if you get a LAN connection - no internet if course but a connection status<<

If I disconnect my pc from the router, the modem is still on and internet is also on.
Initially, we have perfectly working broadband connection with just the modem connected.
We only bought the router so the laptop can share connection.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16443084
what i am trying to get to is the interface on the AP so that we can configure it, however i need your computer to have a connection to just the AP, no internet no nothing, nothing else giving out addresses - just a straight connection to your AP,

so much easier to do when its front of ya    sorry its taking so long for a simple process
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16443231
>>what i am trying to get to is the interface on the AP so that we can configure it, however i need your computer to have a connection to just the AP, no internet no nothing, nothing else giving out addresses - just a straight connection to your AP,<<

Maybe I'm getting dumber every minute. What exactly do you want me to do?
Disconnect my computer from the modem as well(so no internet connection?)
That would mean a stand alone computer hooked up to just the power point? Is that what you're saying? because the only thing that is left hooked up right now is the modem that supplied the internet access, disconnect that  and I left with a standalone pc not plugin to anything but the power supply.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16443336
Do you know the default password to your router?

Also could you please post the exact model number dlink router you possess, I must have missed it.

http://www.cirt.net/cgi-bin/passwd.pl?method=showven&ven=D-Link
http://www.governmentsecurity.org/articles/DefaultLoginsandPasswordsforNetworkedDevices.php
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16443337
I live in sydney.
May help you after 7PM this evening on telephone support..

its simple, if you go through configuration step by step.
it should be done in 15 min.



regards
Naren
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16443395
Hi Hi,

sorry mate, long weekend everyone calling before they leave, will post as soon as these calls clear

cheers!
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16443436
tim_qui,
It says nothing found.
this is the router:
DI-524
AirPlus G
802.11g/2.4GHz
Wireless Router


naren, Jay_Jay I wish you both live in South Australia where it's just a local call. I really appreciate all the help given on this thread.
Do you offer free help thru mobile text? :)

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_qui earned 672 total points
ID: 16443483
Firmware page;
http://www.dlink.com/products/support.asp?pid=316&sec=0#firmware

Which version do you have?


The reset button is not near the antenna, it's near the power supply;
http://www.dlink.com/products/resource.asp?pid=316&rid=1083&sec=0


At least it has a three year warranty... :)


We can make this work.

I downloaded the install manual here; http://www.dlink.com/products/support.asp?pid=316&pv=63&sec=0


It says to type in   admin   for user name and leave password blank and just hit ok.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16443495
It also says the router's ip address should be 192.168.0.1
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16443508
back!

thats the manual i was trying to get model confirmation on

RPGGAMERGIRL

dont know if its against the rules but if you chuck an email to me with a number i can give ya a quick buzz, im here till 6.30

if it is against the rules i apologise

Tim,

thats the IP ive been trying to get hold of all day!

now set you machine to say 192.168.0.10     make sure you have an ethernet connection between the dlink and your computer

http:\\192.168.0.10

seeif you get a logon page
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 664 total points
ID: 16451379
ah spewin! was hoping to get this one done, was going to say you need your machine to have an ip address within the same range as the 192 address

anywayz good luck and have a nice easter

James
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16451506
Problem solved, we didn't have to call a second tech.
Bought Belkin's package ADSL+2 Modem/Wireless router and wireless network card for $250.00
Didn't even take long to set it up, just like "plug and play" the easiest I've encountered, no manual configurations involved(wizard does it all).

Thank you all for bearing with me, I know I feel stupid not being able to make the DLink products work. I now think that maybe it really was faulty, after all the professional tech couldn't even make it work.
What I've learned from this is to be more symphathetic to the Askers, it is not always the lack of computer knowledge that advices given by Experts are not working, in my case I just couldn't make it work until I have Belkin's products.

Split the points, thanks to all.
Happy Easter!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16452919
Glad to hear the headache's over, sounds like the router was faulty.  I hope you're feeling better... ThankQ... :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:r_naren22atyahoo
ID: 16458646
Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PaulusF
ID: 16494913
Hey I mentioned the firmware first, thats unfair. Just proves that Dlink are crap.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16494922
ha dont worry bro,

there was nothing wrong with the router it simply was not configured  - i would place everything on it :)

you plug in a standard router that has a 192.168.X.X default address configured onto a network that has a range of 10.X.X.X for example and of course it wont work!

it is hard to configure a router on EE via post :)
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16495215
>>there was nothing wrong with the router it simply was not configured  - i would place everything on it :)

you plug in a standard router that has a 192.168.X.X default address configured onto a network that has a range of 10.X.X.X for example and of course it wont work!

it is hard to configure a router on EE via post :)<<

Jayjay,
the router was faulty! plain and simple. Do you think that the professional technician that I paid $82.50 wouldn't know how to configure a router?

I don't it's nice to think that we EE Expert are always right and the Askers are dumb because things we suggested aren't working, because they are not.
I certainly am NOT! :)

You just sounded like a High Almighty, with the  "I'm right and you are all wrong" attitude :)

Sorry PaulusF,
My apology to accidentally leave you out, just grab JayJay's point and run , lol
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16495232
no no i didnt mean that at all

i meant that i could see a problem there and couldnt get my thoughts across enough on "paper"   i meant no insult and i may well have been wrong, but i had the same issue today with a supposed faukty router and was able to get it going within 10 minutes

meant nothng at all and i am in no way a guru and nor do i think i am always right

just can sometimes see things and cant give good enough advice to get them working online

if it was faulty it was faulty - but personally i wouldnt have thought it was with the info that you posted and dealing with the wireless mob that you are dealing with results in an entirely different scenario that is different than normal networking

i meant no disrespect and apologise if i annoyed ya
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16495235
I agree with rpggamergirl, people on this forum need to bear in mind that hardware may, indeed, be faulty.


0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16495250
oh i dont doubt that - but i know this wireless mob and there address ranges are different than a default AP range, thus it would have needed to be configured as it sat on a different range

i apologise again for any insult and have dealt with more than enough hardware to know its faulty, however if i beleive there is something that can be done i wont just jump to an "its dead" conclusion

i have seen to many cases of this and in reality there was nothing wrong - and yes onsite techs can be wrong too, i had an IBM tech out onsite about a month ago who swore to me disk was dead and nothing could be done, i went out there and two hours later it was fine and is still running fine   and i am in no way a computer guru  i dont even count myself as an expert

there was no offence intended and on that you will have to take my word

cheers
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16495256
It's okay JayJay, was just kidding, lol
I was smiling with my post wasn't I?  :)

It's Okay! honestly,
I hope PaulusF is okay too, sorry PaulusF, points are not really that important are they? they're just a bonus.
0
 
LVL 47

Author Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16495265
Hi Tim, thanks for your support!

I rather think it was faulty(makes me feel better) than thinking the tech and I were hopeless, lol
0