[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What does file verclsid.exe do?

Posted on 2006-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
12,414 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Yesterday the Microsoft Updates were downloaded and installed on my home computer system and today I'm noticing problems with Internet Explorer.  Specifically when I type anything into the address bar, a program starts running in the task manager called verclsid.exe it is in the system32 folder.  After this happens IE locks up until I end all events of verclsid.exe then it will function again for one item and it starts again.

Does anyone have any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:psuguru97
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16442301
Hi psuguru97,

all i can find so far
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q=verclsid.exe&btnG=Google+Search&meta=

could roll back that update?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sugarfreeless
ID: 16442517
From the link above:

What updates does this release replace?
This security update replaces several prior security updates. The security bulletin IDs and affected operating systems are listed in the following table.

Bulletin ID   Windows 2000   Windows XP    Windows Server 2003
MS05-016   Not Replaced       Replaced        Replaced
MS05-008   Replaced            Replaced         Replaced
 
Does this update contain any security-related changes to functionality?
Yes. Besides the changes that are listed in the "Vulnerability Details" section of this bulletin, this update includes the following changes in security functionality:

• This security update introduces a new file, Verclsid.exe. <b>Verclsid.exe</b> is used to verify a COM object before it is instantiated by Windows Explorer.
 
• This security update includes a Defense in Depth change which ensures that prompting occurs consistently in Internet zone drag and drop scenarios.
 
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 252 total points
ID: 16442961
Verclsid.exe is used to verify a COM object before it is instantiated by
Windows Explorer, However, Verclsid.exe also breaks some fuctionality in Windows explorer.
This program does not run always, but when it is running you are unable to expand folders in the Windows explorer tree view.  
When you click on the plus sign next to a folder in the tree view; the busy cursor appears, but the folder never xpands.  However, if you kill the Verclsid.exe application with Task Manager, the folder(s) you've tried to expand will immediately do so the instant Verclsid.exe stops running.  And when it is not running, Explorer expands folders normally.

Follow this recommendation:-
1. Uninstall the KB908531 update and reboot your PC.
2. Perform a Disk Cleanup.
3. Perform a Checkdisk (error-checking).
4. Download and install the update manually, then reboot.


Security Update for Windows XP (KB908531)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=392C2F1B-AA24-48E5-8D5B-EA56341DB936

Description of the Disk Cleanup Tool in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;310312

How to Perform Disk Error Checking in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315265


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16442976
Hello psuguru97
If you look at clsid.exe  this related to a program called EZCLAIMS
http://www.hcrnet.com/advantages.htm
the VER in front I believe represents>> verify therefor it is saying it cannot verify > clsid.exe  results>verclsid.exe error.
Would explain why it cannot run,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;303089
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jeff2le
ID: 16457815
Re: Merete

That is a red herring.

Re: psuguru97

Please take a look at this:

http://groups.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windows.inetexplorer.ie6.browser/msg/094143b42d0c3ca2
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16457932
MS introduces this exe to validate ActiveX controls..
Quote:
This security update introduces a new file, Verclsid.exe. Verclsid.exe is used to verify a COM object before it is instantiated by Windows Explorer
http://channel9.msdn.com/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=181833

download the update here you must running a validated copy or windowsxp.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=392C2F1B-AA24-48E5-8D5B-EA56341DB936
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sshafer
sshafer earned 248 total points
ID: 16529222
The regfix in the article below fixed the exact same problem on one of my machines.  Hope this helps, if not uninstall Security update 908531 as a last resort until Microsoft releases a fixed version.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918165

Excerpt:

 Share-to-Web software
Warning Serious problems might occur if you modify the registry incorrectly by using Registry Editor or by using another method. These problems might require that you reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that these problems can be solved. Modify the registry at your own risk.

Security update 908531 includes an "allow list." The Verclsid.exe program does not scan any file that has an extension that appears in this list. For more information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
908531 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908531/) MS06-015: Vulnerability in Windows Explorer could lead to remote code execution
To resolve this problem, you can add the HP shell extension to the list. To you do this, you must follow these steps to modify the registry:
1.      Log on to the computer by using an account that has administrative credentials.
2.      Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
3.      Locate and then right-click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached
4.      Point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
5.      For Microsoft Windows 2000-based computers, type the following:
{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}
For Microsoft Windows XP-based or Microsoft Windows Server 2003-based computers, type the following:
{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401
6.      Right-click the value that you just created, and then set the Value data to 1.
7.      Exit Registry Editor.
8.      Use Task Manager to close the Verclsid.exe program or to restart the computer.
0