[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

EVent ID 8005 & 4319 logged in the system every minute

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-09
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MRxSmb
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8005
Date:            13/April/2006
Time:            10:20:53 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AD02
Description:
The browser has received a server announcement indicating that the computer AD02 is a master browser, but this computer is not a master browser.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 02 00 58 00   ......X.
0008: 00 00 00 00 45 1f 00 80   ....E..€
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 86 16 00 00 00 00 00 00   †.......
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NetBT
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4319
Date:            13/April/2006
Time:            10:20:53 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AD02
Description:
A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network.  The IP address of the machine that sent the message is in the data. Use nbtstat -n in a command window to see which name is in the Conflict state.
Data:
0000: 00 00 04 00 01 00 54 00   ......T.
0008: 00 00 00 00 df 10 00 c0   ....ß..À
0010: 01 01 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: dd 0a 01 0a               Ý...    

nbtstat -n arleady executed but not help

Please advice the solutions.
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:towo2002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
star_trek earned 375 total points
ID: 16446266
For the first one, your WINS server has to be your master browser
and for the second one may be there is another ocmputer in your network that has same name as your computer's, so changing name would solve that error
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:towo2002
ID: 16458781
Hi star_trek

But i dont have WINS server in the network.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 16462500
Microsoft claims that event 4319 can occur at normal condition and it is not a problem.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21653156.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:star_trek
ID: 16468630
Yes, what cpc2004 is also true. Also check this link of microsoft to understand how the computer browserworks.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/43dce7f8-0741-4672-a7e3-762671110e9f1033.mspx
0