?
Solved

I am not able to deploy a webproject developed using myeclipse to a tomcat server

Posted on 2006-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
when i click the deploy button in the add window i get the flg msg
1      Deployment is out of date due to changes in the underlying project contents. You'll need to manually 'Redeploy' the project to update the deployed archive.
when i type http://localhost:8080/fi/MyJsp.jsp i get file not found error(HTTP Status 404 - /fi/MyJsp.jsp)

please help
0
Comment
Question by:cakurien
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 1500 total points
ID: 16462582
ok try doing this export your project as a WAR file and then manually place the file in weapps folder inside Tomcat installation directory and restart the tomcat server and then try http://localhost:8080/fi/MyJsp.jsp

And get back if any error.

your war file name must be fi.war for running the above URL.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cj_1969
ID: 16468656
I've also seen problems with WAR files created with Eclipse (not sure what the problems is) but try packaging your WAR from a command line and then transfer it to the server for deployment ... my guess is that it will work.
0