[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Faster laptop HDD

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello everyone.

I want to upgrade the HDD on my HP Pavillion zd8000 laptop, as I get the impression it's hardly tge fastest thing around.

Can anyone suggest a fast make/model HDD 80GB in size or larger?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:docskin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 16442575
here's a couple
they're 7200rpm with 8m cache (the hdds shipped with the laptop orginally were 4200 or 5400 rpm with 2mb cache)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822146047
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822145099
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16822146229
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16443325
i would check if you can upgrade the ram too - this will speed up your system even more than the disk drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:docskin
ID: 16443549
RAM's already upgraded.

Any thoughts on Hitachi Travelstar vs. Seagate Momentus?

Jamie, here's the points. Thank you very much for a quick reply :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16446761
I would probably go with the seagate it has a 5yr warranty
0