Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best data structure for a large database application

Posted on 2006-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09


Hi,

I have a really large db application and it needs to do basic operation such as insert, modify, and delete records...

For example, one of the task is to read about 30 000 entries in the Excel file and import it to the database.

What is the best data structure to be used in this situation? (dataset, arraylist, etc...) ?

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:TungVan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
winsoftech earned 300 total points
ID: 16443890
its good to use dataset
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 200 total points
ID: 16446077
Actually, I wouldn't be too concerned about the "data base structure" at the client end.... as much as how I plan to manipulate the data at the server end.  The "traditonal" ADO.Net disconnected model isn't well suited for doing 30,000 inserts into a database.

So, I'd be thinking about how I could iterate thru the Excel file in "chunks" and use stored procedures at the database end to do the inserts.

...this making sense?

Tell us more about the language you're using (VB.net?), the version of the .Net framework (v2.0?), and the database (SQL Server 2005?), etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TungVan
ID: 16446278
>graye

I am using C#, .Net 1.1 and SQL Server 2000
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 16446797
OK, that's what we needed to know.

Here is a good article on how to simulate a "bulk copy" inserts using XML and stored procedures.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315968

I'd put my effort on that "end" of the solution, and not worry about how to store the data in the client.
0