?
Solved

Converting C(++) code to Delphi code

Posted on 2006-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm looking for a tool/ program that can automatically converts (C++) code to Delphi code.

I am using Borland C++ Builder as the C++ tool and Delphi 7 as the Delphi tool

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:GiantMatrix
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 16442991
Forget about it. A complete conversion is impossible because C++ has language features which cannot be transformed.
It is also a task similar to writing a C++ compiler (no wonder it *is* a compiler). You will only find a handful of experts being able to do that.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16443062
I'm not sure if there's a tool available to do this conversion

but why u don't convert your CB code into Dll or Borland Packages (.bpl), so you can use the existing code without needing to the conversion
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiantMatrix
ID: 16446647
mnasman,

Nice idea, I will try it but then I will have a lot of dll's as my BCB project is quite big.

I've found some tools for conversion like (http://www.fileedge.com/Cat/Development/Help-Tools/Delphi-to-C-Builder.html) but those do convert from Delphi to C++ Builder :(

All I am hoping for is NOT something that will take the whole source in one side and get me delphi code from the other side....I just need something that can help me...even with header files/ cpp files....buttom line something that will make my task a bit easier than just doing it all myself.

So even if there is a tool that will rougly even make the conversion then I correct any mistakes that will be more than great.


0