?
Solved

About Crystal Reports 8.5

Posted on 2006-04-12
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,

I'm in the midst of designing an Invoice Report. I've a requirement to display all the PO No. in the Group Header Section, but PO No's is in the Detail Section.

Eg: PO00123, PO09123, PO89745

I needs to display by comma seperated string. Is there any way to manipulate any detail column and concatenate along with the comma and display in the Group Header Section. I tried my level best to do this, but couldn't succeed.

Please help me.

Regards
YamihO
0
Comment
Question by:yamiho
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sr101880
ID: 16445291
What are you using for a data source?  Is there data fields in the detail section?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yamiho
ID: 16450815
I'm using ODBC and I do have all the fields in the detail section.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sr101880
ID: 16456665
What are the tables and relations in the report?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yamiho
ID: 16483687
I have the following tables:

InvoiceHeader
InvoiceDetail
DeliveryOrderHeader
DeliveryOrderDetail

In Delivery Order Header table i've a column called "PONo", that's where I need to manipulate. A single invoice can have multiple Delivery Order Headers, so that's what the customer is expecting, i mean to have comma seperated PO No.

Pls. Help.

Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sr101880
ID: 16633304
Sorry I haven't gotten back to you sooner.  I have been away from my office for the past couple of weeks.  I am working on your problem and will get back to you shortly.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shay79 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16798087
Yamiho

There is a way to do this using Crystal variables, but it will only show all the Po numbers in the Group Footer, and they would concatenated at run time. Would this help?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:yamiho
ID: 16999490
I've used shared variable and put in the group detail, so that it loops up and I concatenate on every loop and show at the report/group footer.

Thanks
0