[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

file recovery

Posted on 2006-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi
I am looking for data recovery software if files are deleted specially in a network environment. If I delete a file in the network how to get back the deleted files from the other computer. Is there any freeware software available?
Sherif
0
Comment
Question by:sherif60
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16443072
Hi sherif60,

http://www.alaynah.net/shehar/files_recovery.htm
check that!

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NeoEGM
ID: 16443105
Look for "EasyRecovery Professional" in eMule (http://www.emule.net/download.html)

It's one of the most complete and easy to use I've found...

You must run it on the computer that contained the deleted files...

Regards,
NeoEGM
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16444550
If you are running Windows Server 2003, you can enable Shadow Copies for your users:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/scr.mspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16450552
Hi,

According to Mr. Sunil computer comments>>>

Handy recovery is best tool

Data Recovery guidelines  :-

No software can gaurentee to recover 100% data. Hence it is adviced to use more than one software while recovered data is not in correct format or corrupted.

Easyrecovery the best services for your type of problems.
They have a tool called "Easy Revocery FileRepair" which can repair several office file and a lot.

Features            :- http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoveryfilerepair/
Download Demo :-  http://download.ontrack.com/freedownloads/ERPROT_610.exe

Some other Free Tools for the same purpose :-

HandyRecovery (http://www.handyrecovery.com/handyrecovery-fw.exe) is the  Top performance Software which 100% Freeware and you never need to register and there is no Limitation. I tested it the results are really very Good.

# PC Inspector. PC data recovery program, supports FAT16/32 and NTFS. Free as a bird.
 http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/uk/welcome.htm

# Restoration. Restores deleted files from Zip, Media cards, CF cards etc.
http://tweak.us/cms/article_36.html

# FreeUndelete. Data recovery for deleted NTFS files.
http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/

# Smart Recovery 4.5. Another media card file recovery proggie. Aimed at digicams.
http://www.softwarepatch.com/software/smartrecovery.html

# R-Linux. File recovery for Linux Ext2FS file system. Free as in penguin.
http://www.data-recovery-software.net/Linux_Recovery.shtml

# Disk Investigator. Down and dirty – raw drive sector dirty – file recovery. Geeks only?
http://www.theabsolute.net/sware/dskinv.html

# Digital Image Recovery. You folks losing a lot of photos are you? Another free image tool.
http://www.z-a-recovery.com/digital_image_recovery.htm

# Unstoppable Copier. Recovers data from damaged discs like CDs with scratches etc.
http://www.roadkil.net/

#R-Studio – If partitions are formatted, damaged or deleted.
http://www.data-recovery-software.net/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 16646487
The reason NeoEGM is left out of the split list is because EasyRecovery Professional is not a free program, therefore directing someone to download it off a peer to peer service is promoting piracy of this software package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 16655487
Hi friends
I was away for some time. I am looking in this issue and will come back.
My all questions are work related and has very much importance.
As I am the only person the work load is too high and sometimes i gel very less time to look for the feedback. My request is not to close this question and I will come back with this issue.
REgards
Sherif
0