Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need the driver for V-Gear MyTV

Posted on 2006-04-12
19
Medium Priority
?
2,014 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I download one but it havene't got the tvcap.sys,than stop in that file, can't success  install
0
Comment
Question by:domdig
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 16443198
Please be more specific to the model of the card and your operating system. ;o)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16443462
i want to participate in this... @domdig...as requested by kcarrim..post more details please
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16443538
Here

http://vgear.com/cs/support/download/index.asp?Cat=I01&CatName=Drivers/Utilities

Click on please select a product, find your card and there you are.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16443681
Sorry for my mistake, my os is win xp pro@

thanks dbrunton, before I already download the 713Xv30801.exe. It work but missing the file tvcap.sys!

Sorry all guys that put effort on that. Also sorry for my mistake
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16443699
Well..what is the product ID?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16443713
Actually I haven't have the product ID..

I thisnk the name of the product is V-Gear MyTV
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16443717
There are 3 different types...


MyTV2
MyTV2 new..

and some other...

which one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16443724
I think is myTV2 only
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16443726
now I just miss a file call tvcap.sys to done
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16443744
here is a note on the installation

"*How to install:01.Remove the old software,unzip the file after downloaded,setup the file and re-start computer."

Did you remove the old software first or reinstalled over it?

Go to control panel -add/remove programs, and REMOVE the older version.. restart the computer, then install the 713xv30801.exe (extracted) file, then restart.. Works then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16443775
yes for sure!
I unimnstall all
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16443822
Seems like the tvcap.sys is NOT part of the installation, and that it is related to some other component.  You mentioned that the device works..so how about checking other related devices...like video or some other multimedia product that you have in your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16476229
Thanks all guy, I download the tvcap.sys from other web site!
and install success
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16477140
what other site did you get the file from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16483516
I forgot the name but the file name is Driver_LR138_V3.25.0.481.exe
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16483544
OIC, perhaps you want to close the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:domdig
ID: 16483561
how to close?
sorry I am newer
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1200 total points
ID: 16483588
Well if a comment that I offered helped you in anyway, then a grade is in order...

Here is how to grade
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi55

Or if you simply need to close the question..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

Thank you,

Aloha from Hawaii

Irwin

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16483727
cool. thank you very much!!
0