Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ERROR in Sum(Field1) in footer of continous form

Posted on 2006-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi.  I have a simple continuous form  that contains several fields from a query as well as a few textboxes that do some calculations.  On my computer these fields Sum fine in the footer.  However, when I roll the program to the clients computer,  when I try to do a summary in the form footer, all I get is the #Error showing up.  I am just using a textbox with =sum(field1) on it.  I have a sum field for both the calculation textboxes and one of the bound fields.  I just can't understand why it's working on my system and not on the clients.  Any suggestions as to what I am missing?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SCS1ST
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rvooijs
ID: 16444406
Hi,

Go to the Visual Basic screen (Alt-F11).
Click 'Tools', 'References'.
Check if there are any missing links.

Broken references would give you the #error.
Maybe you have some references you don't need anymore
or maybe you have to install them with the client.

Success,
Robert
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCS1ST
ID: 16444462
Checked, they are the same
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
thenelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16444618
If you don't have the word "Missing:" on one of the references on the client's computer, Carefully check the date, time and size of every referenced file on the client's computer against the date, time and size on your computer to make sure the versions are the same.  With any that are different, copy the client's file to another folder (in case changing it causes other problems) and copy yours to the client's.

Other than that, are the OS and Access Versions and SP level the same?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 16444660
Run access on the client's machine.
Create a blank db.
Import just the relevant form, query, tables ...from your db to client's db.

RUn and see:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCS1ST
ID: 16444801
The OS is different on the client.  Client win 2000 sp4 vs mine win.srvr 2003 standard sp1.  Wasn't sure if that would really make a difference.  Access versions & sp levels are the same.  
I'm already going through all the referenced files to make sure they are the same.  Guess I was just hoping that I was not aware of something else that may be causing the problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCS1ST
ID: 16444889
thenelson - That was it.  Luckily I found it with the underlying query.  
hnasr - great idea.  I'll keep that in mind for the next time.  

Thanks all.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 16445130
You're welcome.  When you stated, "That was it.", what exactly was 'it'?  Glad to help and thank you very much for the points with "A" grade!  

Happy Computing!

Nelson
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCS1ST
ID: 16468544
Sorry.  "Carefully check the date, time and size of every referenced file on the client's computer against the date, time and size on your computer to make sure the versions are the same.  With any that are different, copy the client's file to another folder (in case changing it causes other problems) and copy yours to the client's."  I just started comapring every file referenced on the clients computer and found the difference in the underlying query.  
0