[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Open Source Bug Tracking system,

Posted on 2006-04-13
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am looking for a open source bug tracking system for software development in Windows Platform and works with Microsoft SQL, I knew that this is not popular since most of the open source project is available on *Nix system.
But anyway I will ask anyway!

2) looking for CVS that works in Windows, do you think getting Microsoft Source Safe it's a good investment?
0
Comment
Question by:kecoak
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
alain34 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16444493
Have eyou tried Mantis. It is working on windows and required mySql or Microsoft SQL according to the RoadMap page. http://www.mantisbt.org.

You should not 2 questions according to EE rules, but you should look into subversion for a source control software. http://subversion.tigris.org/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16445277
Yo can try
http://www.atlassian.com/software/jira/?edition=Enterprise
Although I think it is no open source, it is highly customizable.
0