Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer Fan

Posted on 2006-04-13
11
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello,

I have 3 desktops sitting parallel to each other on the floor with a fan blowing directly to the back of the computers....

Is this the correct away to assist in cooling the PC's, or should it be in another direction..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:eroute
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16444416
How about adding more fans internal in each computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroute
ID: 16444421
Yes, but in the meantime, I'd like to have a solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroute
ID: 16444429
The fan wind is coming in through the back and out through the front of the PC's
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16444434
http://www.cpucooling-overclocking.com/products.htm

Case fans look like the ones above... They  provide cooling & airflow within our case.  Having a flan blow directly on the backs of the computers will dissipate heat exhausted, but not within the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroute
ID: 16444446
For now, I do not want to make any mods, how about placing the fan in front of the PC's, where the fan wind is coming out through the back, will this assist in the cooling process?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16444452
What you would like to do, is measure the size of the fans placement within your computer. your case manufacturer will have dimensions specified for you.  New Egg has a wide assortment for your to purchase online
http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?DEPA=0&type=&description=case+fan&Submit=ENE&Ntk=all&N=0&minPrice=&maxPrice=&Go.x=0&Go.y=0

The best solution is to purchase locally, and perhaps bring your systems in to get an appropriate match for each case.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1200 total points
ID: 16444459
If you are concerned about not adding internal fans... then you are better off taking the case cover off exposing the system.. blow the fan in the direction of the insides of the computer case

OR

turn up the airconditioning
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16444497
If you aren't running any overclocked components and keep the interiors of the PCs free of dust buildup, you may not even need an external fan.  If the ambient temperature of the room is very warm, you will need all the additional cooling you can get.  Directing it from the front is a better position than the back, because most computer cases draw air in the front and exhaust out the back.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JimsZ
JimsZ earned 400 total points
ID: 16444520
Most internal air flow in pc's runs from front to back.  The power supply blows hot air out the back of the pc.  You shouldn't be blowing a fan on the back of a pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:eroute
ID: 16444529
Thanks all
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16444531
cool. thank you!
0