?
Solved

Dynamic DNS and webhosting

Posted on 2006-04-13
10
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Ok so I have a Cisco router that obtains a Dynamic IP address from my ISP. I have a webserver Internally that I can access externally from my dynamic DNS assigned name "example.gotdns.com". Now,  I have registered a "proper" name from a domain reg company. www.example.co.uk. They want an IP address for the  fowarders,  but obsviously I have a dynamic IP. Can I  use my newley registered domain name still??

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mattacuk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16444589
You want to get a CNAME entry in your new domain to point to the dnyamnic dns service. You don't want web forwarding, just a proper DNS entry:

e.g.

www    CNAME    example.gotdns.com

Then when someone accesses www.yourdomain.com it will lookup the dynamic name to get the IP address and return that to the client.

If your addresses changes you may end up having users with cached addresses for a period of time though.

Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JimsZ
ID: 16444595
Your best bet would be to talk to your ISP and see if there is any way you can receive a static ip address.   If that is not possible then possibly if you pay for your dynamic dns services they can give you a static ip to point your domain name to.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16444673
www.no-ip.com/ 

YourDomain.com     ->      No ip.com            -> Software

i have personally never used this but a friend of mine has and it worked okay. the software sends the ip to no-ip.com which you can point yourdomain too
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16444747
Steve,
  There does not appear to be no option for  cname records on my reg company! only A host and MX records which i obviously  dont want.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16444749
Agree with Dragon.

Just to elaborate a little - the CNAME is an alias.  It's the name you're going to give to users.  When its setup, it is configured to refer over to the A Record - the "real" name you're given by the dynamic dns service - ie. example.gotdns.com.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16444811
Choose a different provider then :-)

I use 123reg (.co.uk I think) and they will do it.  You can't do it with only A records .
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16444870
Looks like I have  wasted a Fiver then! :-(
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16444976
I don't know what dynamic DNS service you're using, but DynDNS will let you use your OWN domain name if you purchase their Custom DNS service, which will support static or dynamic IP addresses on your end.

http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/custom/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16445042
mansrock,
      I am registered with dyndns. Which tool will alow me to do this??

thanks for your help everyone btw.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 16445431
http://www.dyndns.com/support/services/custom/howto.html

Here's their HowTo section.... you'll have to go to whoever you registered your name with and edit the DNS entries.

But you'll also have to log into DynDNS and change your account so that you're signed up for the Custom service instead of Dynamic.
0