[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report 9

Posted on 2006-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am using Crystal Report 9

A one report I have developed through ODBC
I want to open this report through my vb application
please help me how which componet I have to add and what coding will be apply to open this report
my report path is c:\report1.rpt

please guide
0
Comment
Question by:Mehram
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16445251
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 16445693
I have downloaded both file.
In first file when I am running after zip vb project file it is showing following error: CRDesignerCtrl.dll not found
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16445803
Why did you download both?  You said you want to open the report with VB - what version of vb are you using?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 16445951
VB 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 16445957
CRDesignerCtrl.dll       ----------   loading erro
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 16451010
Which edition of CR 9 do you have?  If you don't have Developer or Advanced then you don't have the dlls.

Here is a simple example
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/SimpleDemo.zip.asp

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mehram
ID: 16451549
Sir Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16458436
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0