Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting Three Fields From Calendar Profile Of  Notes database file Using Lotus Notes C APi's From C++

Posted on 2006-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi
  I need to get the values of three Fields present in the Calendar Profile of lotus notes  user mail database file (ex: joe.nsf)  through Notes C Api's from C++ , can you please  provide me a solution for this problem (program sample if possible),

fields That are To be Accessed are

1)CalendarTimeSlotStart
2)CalendarTimeSlotEnd
3)CalendarTimeSlotDuration

they are present in

lotus notes -->calender-->Tools-->Preferences-->  
            Calendar & ToDo -->Display
 in lotus notes client 6.5

My environment includes

Language : C++ (VC++ 6.0)
Apis -- Lotus Notes C Api's version 6.0
Mail Client : Lotus Notes Client 6.5
Profile Document : Calendar profile of any User's Mail database file (.nsf)


thanks & Regards
SP
0
Comment
Question by:SueshPadmanabhan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16444792
sjef_bosman wrote in http:Q_21809349.html#16426072 "How to Getdata using VIEW_CALENDAR_FORMAT ?>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>":
> By the way, what are you trying to accomplish?
The description you gave is clear. But how far did you get yourself? Why are you using C? What are you going to use the application for? Is it impossible to do it inside Notes, in LotusScript?

By the way, there are 2 API's: the C-API and the C++-API, less complete but easier to understand form a LotusScript perspective.

PS You could have asked to reopen the question you accidentally closed...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 500 total points
ID: 16445283
Hi SueshPadmanabhan,
to access the calendar profile doc use LNDatabase object's method:
    LNSTATUS OpenCalendarProfileDocument(const LNString &owner, LNCalendarProfileDocument *profile)

to change the profile's item's value use:
    LNSTATUS SetProfileField(const LNString &fieldname, const LNItem &item)

which is LNProfileDocument method (LNCalendarProfileDocument base class).

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16445758
SueshPadmanabhan,
you have the example of getting the mail db's calendar profile in the sample program (commes with C++ API) called "profile" (NotesCppFolder\Samples\profile).

Instead of method OpenCalendarProfileDocument( "", prof ) you can call:

    LNSTATUS OpenProfileDocument (const LNString &name, const LNString &owner, LNProfileDocument *profile)

with:
    - "CalendarProfile" or LNPROFILECALENDAR as name argument,
    - empty string as owner,
    - profile as declared LNProfileDocument* (here the profile pointer will be stored)

After that use GetProfileField and SetProfileField to read/modify the items.

Hope this helps,
Marko
0