?
Solved

Not Proper JRE Directry , Installation

Posted on 2006-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hell Experts,
                  During the installation of JAI on Suse i have got following error."This is Not a Proper JRE Directory".

Best Regard.
Adil
0
Comment
Question by:MuhammadAdil
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:John-Bayles
ID: 16445072
is the file on disk?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16446980
U might want to check the installation manual before you go through....

http://java.sun.com/products/java-media/jai/INSTALL-1_1_2.html#Installation

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brazzle earned 1500 total points
ID: 16480087
"IMPORTANT: If you do not "cd" to the JRE1.3 (or higher version) directory before performing the extraction, then JAI will not work correctly. You may also need appropriate write permissions into the JRE directory in order to install."

Make sure you are running JRE 1.3 or later, that will be a compatibility issue.

I recommend:
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.5.0/download.jsp
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jagadeesh_motamarri
ID: 16514735
Hi....

Brazzle gave the same answer as i did....i guess he had this line from the link i sent......see the tag Important under the Installation instructions......

its the same thing....how come the decision is unfair....
0