?
Solved

Computer Hangs at BIOS, Will Not Start

Posted on 2006-04-13
19
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

I had an issue a few months ago (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21677872.html) that seemed to get resolved.  However it has crept up again in a similar way.

My system would not post to BIOS after the introduction of a new HDD.  Further investigation showed that when I removed the power splitter from my video card (ATI RADEON 9500) the computer booted okay.

My computer ran fine for a few months but after shutting down one night it would not restart the following morning.  I tried a lot of things but in desperation I threw some spare components together to build a new system.

My new system worked okay for a few weeks but after shutting down last night would not restart and freezes on the BIOS screen.

I've tried removing everything piece by piece except the video card (since the computer can't start without it, just get the repeating beeps).  Since it seemed to be the cause of the last issue I'm going to run out in a few minutes and pick up an inexpensive card to give a try.  I'm running out of ideas.

Old System:
Asus A7N8X (AMD)
Antec Performance True 430W power supply
Two Maxtor HDD (120GB & 300GB)
Pioneer 110 DVD-RW
1.5GB Corsair XMS Memory
ATI Radeon Video Card
EMU APS Sound Card (very old - Creative Labs)
Extra PCI USB Board

New System:
Same components with new Motherboard:  Shtutle AB60R v2.0 (Intel)

Thanks in advance for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:chefelf
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 500 total points
ID: 16445043
replace the power supply.. with a 450W+
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16445158
I agree - your video card probably knocked it over the edge in power draw.  Despite the power ratings and the Antec name quality, it seems to be unable to provide enough power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefelf
ID: 16445186
Thanks for the response.  I've never had an issue of not having enough power.  Wouldn't it boot okay when I disconnected all the peripherals?  This system won't even boot barebone (only RAM and video card, no disk drives).

Thanks again for the response.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16445233
I would stick with Antec...been using those for years...and you were probably the 1 out of 1 million PSU's that cr$apped out.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16445302
When a power supply stops working, it isn't necessarily a linear falloff.  It can also be erratic as far as when it happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefelf
ID: 16445321
Forgot to mention:  I originally set this system up with a 350W (Antec as well) power supply and had it running fine.  I later decided to use the 430W from my old system to give it adequate power.  Then I had this problem afterwards.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 16445395
Well, the power ratings don't say anything about a particular power supply's health status.  You just had the misfortune to get a unit that is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefelf
ID: 16445493
In getting a replacement, what do I consider besides wattage?  Just get something 450+?  Any other features I should look into.  I like Antec and this power supply has served me well in the past (still not convinced it is definitely the issue).

This looks like a good upgrade: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817103941
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16445567
looks good to me.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16445984
That's a nice high efficiency model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefelf
ID: 16446042
Okay, NOW I'm convinced.  :)

I just hooked up an old 350W power supply to the system and it booted up (though the power supply fan was dying and I only left it on for a minute).  I left the system barebones.

I guess I'll order that power supply ASAP and see if that fixes the issue.

Do you think that the video card could "strike again" or was this most likely a power supply problem all along?

Also, do you think that power supply I posted will be able to handle the following?

Asus A7N8X (AMD)
Shuttle AB60R + Intel 2.8Ghz
Maxtor HDD - 120GB
Maxtor HDD - 300GB)
2 Seagate SATA 120MB Cheetah drieves
Pioneer 110 DVD-RW
1.5GB (3x512MB) Corsair XMS Memory
ATI Radeon Video Card
EMU APS Sound Card (very old - Creative Labs)
Extra PCI USB Board

Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16446257
I have an Athlon64 X2 3800+ with a Radeon X850XT and 5 hard drives, and I measured it as drawing a little over 200 watts at maximum load (startup).  That new supply should be more than enough, and you can get an estimate here: http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/.  I think the video card event was a fluke and related to the power supply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefelf
ID: 16446433
Thanks for the link.  It's telling me that 370W should do it.  So 550 should be comfortable.

In your opinion the video card is probably a fluke and not necessary to be replaced so I guess I'll leave it in the system for now.

Thanks a lot for all your help, Callandor!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16450667
@chefelf...you mean I didn't assist in any way, as my comment was first, and that is what you are ending up doing? :-(

Do you realize that you can split points?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefelf
ID: 16457226
Oops, sorry.  You are right, irwinpks.  I don't suppose there's any way I can split points retroactively.  :-(

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16458025
@chefelf...it's really simple to correct...

a quick post in the SUPPORT section is all required to reopen this question....  just post in the title "Please reopen question to split points".. a moderator will reopen, then you just come back to split. Oh yeah put in the body.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Desktops/Q_21812612.html#16457226

Thank you for reconsidering.

Aloha from Hawaii,

Irwin
0