Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can deleted items be scheduled to delete themselves?

Posted on 2006-04-13
19
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
I have an Outlook user whom is currently, frequently away from the workplace so I have configured forwarding to and external hotmail mailbox.
Every so often the users mailbox becomes filled and I have to delete the inbox messages to free space.

Can this process be automated to automatically delete the emails when the mailbox is full?

My workplace uses Outlook 97 connected to an Exchange2003 server.
I also have Outlook2003 users and would be interested to know how it can be done using this software as well.


Please can an expert help me resolve this issue.
 
0
Comment
Question by:gpersand
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16445286
go to the email accounts, then change.... MORE SETTINGS button, select the ADVANCED tab, check LEAVE COPY OF MESSAGES ON SERVER, and check REMOVE FROM SERVER AFTER (pick the number of days you want to keep it).  clck OK.

The messages will be forwarded and after "x" day, they get deleted from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16445784
I cannot see the LEAVE COPY OF MESSAGES ON SERVER check box or the REMOVE FROM SERVER AFTER check box.

I am trying this on outlook2003 sp2.

Any thoughts why?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16445892
Sorry.. I forgot about Outlook 97....i don't remember what the option would be.. I know it's in there..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barrettt
ID: 16446055
You can use the autoarchive feature on the deleted items folder and set it to permanently delete items based on a time frame.
Would this work?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16448588
We will skip the Outlook 97 is not supported connecting to Exchange 2003 for another time...

A Mailbox manager policy would do this for you. You could configure it to delete the items as required.
Although if you are forwarding to an external mailbox, why not just turn off the store functionality - so that it forwards only and doesn't keep a copy of the message. Although if the user can use Hotmail, surely they can use OWA?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16498515
barrettt
Please can you give me detailed instructions so I can use the autoarchive feature on the deleted items folder and set it to permanently delete items based on a time frame. I have tried myself but it did not work.
What I did:
1.rclick-inbox-properties-autoarchive(tab)
2.select archive this folder using these settings
3.select clean up items older than 2 months
4.permenently delete old items-apply-ok

After completing the above procedure the items older than 2 months still appear in my inbox.
What am I doing wrong?


Sembee
Unfortunately OWA is not set up on our network, but I will open a question regarding setting this up soon.
Also the user sometimes comes into the office and cannot access his external email address as our policies do not allow any users to access their external email. This is why mail has to be sent to both mail addresses.
How would I use a Mailbox Manager policy to achieve my goal?
Please can you give detailed instructions as I have never used the Mailbox Manager before.


Kind regards and thanks for the expert advice so far.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16501439
OWA is setup by default. You don't have to do anything to enable it. If you want to access OWA from outside the network all you need to do is open the relevant ports (80 for http, 443 for https with an SSL certificate).

Mailbox manager: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF012.html
It is for Exchange 2000 but the principle is identical.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16505177
Thanks for the mailbox manager link Sembee, but there was no information on how to apply this policy to only 1 mailbox. How would this be done?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16505656
You have to create a new recipient policy and then build a filter that means it only picks one mailbox.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16506796
How do I build the filter?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16507264
Its a standard filter build as used in Active Directory. On the first tab of the new  Recipient Policy choose Modify and then adjust until it filters down to just the account that you want to control.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16560165
I have created a recipient policy to delete my deleted items older than 30 days. In the filter I have selected my mailbox.
After creating I r-clicked the policy and selected apply this policy now. I then closed outlook2003 and reopened it but the deleted items over 30days old were still in the container.

What have I done wrong?

In the properties of the new policy under the Mailbox Manager Settings (Policy) tab there is a section for When processing a mailbox:
What should be in this box so the deleted items get deleted?

Does the fact that we are using a 30day email retention period effect the policy?

Thanks for your expert advice so far.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16563475
Have you enabled the mailbox manager process to run?

ESM, Servers. Right click on your server and choose Properties. Click on the tab "Mailbox Management".

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16583838
I have now realised that my manager had set the mailbox manager process to run on Sunday only. Thanks for that Sembee.

Although it has run now there were several issues:
-Firstly I configured the policy to delete any deleted items older than 30 days and this did not occur. All I recieved was a message from the System Attendant stating that "The Microsoft Exchange Server Mailbox Manager has performed an automated cleanup of your mailbox"

In the properties of the new policy under the Mailbox Manager Settings (Policy) tab there is a section for "When processing a mailbox:"
What should be in this box so the deleted items get deleted?
It is currently set to "generate report only"

-Secondly I filtered the policy to apply only to my mailbox only buy selecting my mailbox in the filter section but this morning the whole building had recieved the System Attendant message quoted above.


0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16585553
With the system set to generate report only, then it does just that - generates a report. It doesn't actually do anything.
You need to look at the report contents to see whether it would have deleted anything.
Similarly you need to look at the reports that the other users received to see whether anything would have been deleted.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16628488
I filtered the policy to apply only to my mailbox only buy selecting my mailbox in the filter section but the whole building had recieved the System Attendant message.
Why did this happen? I have become reluctant to run a real test so all my deleted items over 1 month are erased , just incase it happens to all users in the organisation.
Why did the filtering not work properly as I should have been the only one the recieve the system attendant report(shouldn't I?)
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16629980
The report should show you what would happen if it was configured to actually take action instead of just reporting. As long as nothing is being deleted on the user accounts then you are fine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpersand
ID: 16647748
I dont quite understand your last comment.
I was under the impression that if I filtered the policy to apply only to my mailbox only that I would be the only user who would recieve the report.

The report I recieved was a message from the System Attendant stating that "The Microsoft Exchange Server Mailbox Manager has performed an automated cleanup of your mailbox. For additional information contact your Exchange Administrator."
There was no information on what should have been deleted.
All other users recieved the same report.
When I created the policy I set it to deleted my deleted items older than 1 month and put my account in the filter.
What should have been in the report under this condition?



0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16650200
The way I have always deployed mailbox manager is to have at least two policies for the feature.

The first policy is the do nothing policy. No reports, nothing.
The second policy reports what it would do.
The third policy (if required) would actually delete the messages.

The reasoning behind this is that Mailbox manager runs as a system wide process and by using multiple policies and adjusting the order they are in, I can ensure that all users are under the "control" of at least one policy - even if that policy does nothing to their account.

When you get the report, it should be something like the sample in this KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=910035

If mailbox manager is doing nothing, then all the items would be zero.

Simon.
0