Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Installer Service could not be accessed-Network wide error-error code 1601

Posted on 2006-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
2,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Recieving the following error on every machine in domain "The Windows Installer Service could not be accessed.  This can occur if you are running Windows in safe mode, or if the Windows Installer is not correctly installed.  Contact support for assistance."  Windows is not in safe mode.  Even reinstalled Windows installer 3.1 and follwed recommendations from article 315346  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315346  Anyone have any ideas.  Thank you for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:nnelson
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Phil_Agcaoili
ID: 16450268
This sounds like a bad update from SUS or WSUS on the clients.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrenos
ID: 16457034
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16459921
Is the Remote Registry service running? I've seen problems installing software on machines where the service was stopped/disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nnelson
ID: 16470770
Also found that WMI is not working properly on any machines.  Also, Microsoft had us pull a client machine off the domain, run secedit to reset the security templates and then the windows installer and WMI worked on the machine-It failed again though after rejoining the machine to the domain.  So, something must be coming from the domain controler.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Rant32 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16477162
Security settings, like the one you reset after removing the client from the domain, can be configured with Group Policy.

If the computer account is in the default Computers container in AD (and not in a custom OU that has policies) then it must be either the Default Domain Policy, a Site policy, or a custom GPO at the domain level.

It's not too difficult to reset the Default domain policy to its original state, but that could just as easily break something else.

What version of Windows is running on your DCs?

Do you have the possibility to compare your current domain policies with a new domain, with GPMC? There aren't too many settings in a default domain policy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16480794
Can you tell us which one it was? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nnelson
ID: 16481046
Thanks to all for your help.  

Used group policy management consol to help identify problem.  Problem found to be in the default domain controller policy

Problems were-- Receved Access Denied messages while accessing WMI, DCOM, Windows Installer services.

This seems to be resolved via changing the "Impersonate client after authentication" setting from Default policy to Not defined.  Run gpupdate /force and restart clents.  All is now working.
0