?
Solved

missing server.exe

Posted on 2006-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am attempting to load an iscsi target server.  The box doesn't recognize the adapter (unboud object) is displayed instead of the name of the external storage device.  I load the winsock4 component and restart the server, no problems.  I used "list devices" and "scan for new devices".  It did not detect any new devices on the machine. I upgraded the firmware on the storage device ( a seperate server), which did not involve the iscsi server at all.  It still didn't recognize the storage device.  ON a hunch i decided to restart the server, to see if it would detect the device with the new firmware.  Issued "Restart Server".  When the server started restarting it changed to the nwserver directory, but when it was supposed to execute server.exe, it said could not find file (server.exe).  I did: dir *.exe and dir serv*, but could not find the file.  
What could have caused this to happen?  
How do I resolve the missing server.exe.  I have the server.exe from the latest service pack (sp5).  Can I just copy it to the server or will I have problems?

Server is gateway 9315, Netware 6.5 sp5.  4 gig RAM, dual processors.  
0
Comment
Question by:blcarter14
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16446076
You should be able to copy the server.exe from your sp5.  Hopefully nothing else is missing ;)

One possible explanation is if you had dosfat.nss loaded.  There are known issues with dosfat.nss messing up the DOS partition.  I don't know that it could or would have blown away server.exe, though, but if the volume presented by dosfat.nss was available to anyone, it's got the same vulnerabilities as any other volume, to people accidentally click'n'drag-ing something from one place to another via Windoze Exploder.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:blcarter14
ID: 16446245
I copied the server.exe over from sp5, but now it hangs at:
"loading module libc.nlm from startup"

It looks like I may need to rebuild the dos partition and boot info.  How should I go about doing this?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16446987
I think you should be able to run the install from the overlay CD, and stop before you do anything to any NSS volumes, but I'm not sure - I've never had this situation, personally.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:blcarter14
ID: 16448238
Can you elaborate on the dosfat.nss or point me to a tid?  The volume would not be available to others, the server was unknown to everyone but me.  Also, I attempted to boot off a the netware 6.5 cd, but it failed during initialization (after i answered the questions regarding installation/startup).  I will attempt again and report back with the error.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16451452
0