[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you log in as different user in OWA when already logged in to the domain?

Posted on 2006-04-13
3
Medium Priority
?
6,843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I point a browser to my OWA it automatically logs me in as the currently logged in domain user. How can I log into MY outlook on OWA on someone else's PC?
0
Comment
Question by:pauldes
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan25 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16445913
http://<exchange server/exchange/<usermailbox>
This will prompt you for user name and password.
You can use any user account as long as it has Domain Admin right, and access to the users mailbox.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16445956
How to manage Outlook Web Access features in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830827


Basic Authentication Box Is Displayed When You Log on to OWA
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/282805/en-us

Following is an extract from the above KB article

When you use integrated Windows authentication, you are not initially prompted for a user name and password. This behavior is different from Basic authentication. The current Windows user information on the client computer is used for the integrated Windows authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauldes
ID: 16445971
Thanks
0