[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is visual basic 9.0 based off visual basic.net or is it based off of visual basic 6.0?

Posted on 2006-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Or will a person be able to program in either vb incarnation with this release?
0
Comment
Question by:olm4n
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 252 total points
ID: 16445977
There's no such thing as Visual Basic 9 (yet).   The current version is Visual Studio 2005 (which equates to v8.0).

It's a sure bet that any future releases will be based upon the ".Net architecture"
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 248 total points
ID: 16446461
VB6 is dead.....

VB.Net 2003 is based on the .Net Framework 1.1.

VB.Net 2005 is based on the .Net Framework 2.0.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 16446876
...and to further add to the confusion

VB6 = v6.0
VB.Net 2002 (or with no "year") = v7.0
VB.Net 2003 = v7.1
VB.Net 2005 = v8.0

To answer the other part of the question (without regard to what might have been a typo on the version number in the original question)...

There is a rather steep learning curve (for most) going from VB6 to any one of the VB.Net versions.  The easiest transition is from VB6 to VB.Net 2005 (oddly enough).  There are countless web sites, books, training, etc to help you with the migration

But, on the other hand, VB6 is dead, so you don't have much of a choice, do you?   So go ahead and take the plunge and get started on VB.Net.
0