Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PDF to Doc conversion

Posted on 2006-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to convert *.pdf file to *.doc I'm able to convert but can't edit. Is there any way to edit the file. Please recommend any software if available.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chjamil
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:mrocek
ID: 16451714
I haven't used it, and it is not exactly what you want, but have a look at
PDFWebX: http://macupdate.com/info.php/id/19823

Hope this helps!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mrocek earned 120 total points
ID: 16451759
Some other possibilities include:
Trapeze: http://macupdate.com/info.php/id/14705
TextLightening: http://macupdate.com/info.php/id/7550
and, for free, http://www.bluem.net/downloads/pdftotext_en/
which is a compiled version of: http://www.foolabs.com/xpdf
Disclaimer:
I haven't tried any of these myself.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pixuk
ID: 16506824
PDF is essentially a way of viewing a document without caring too much what it was created in, so it's not a format that's easy to edit.

That said, Acrobat itself (not the free reader, but the actual application) will allow you to perform basic edits to text or export the images so you can re-create the document. Some PDF files are protected specifically to stop you doing that, however, and if that's the case then it makes getting anything useful out of the file a nightmare.

Pete
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GrnPhoenix
ID: 16612018
An Adobe Site for converting PDF Docs to html or text BUT you have to answer some questions to get it done.

I've used pdftotext several times and it has worked quite well.

Happy computing!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pixuk
ID: 16777632
No points for my tips on that then?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 16780178
Only 30 points so cannot split...
0