[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to get a Window handle

Posted on 2006-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts.
I have an application that is called from IE toolbar with a parameter. This parameter is the window handle (i.e. myApplication.EXE /235468) so myApplication.EXE can manipulate the content of the IE window that send the order. To Explain it more: suppose i open 10 IE windows, when i click a button on the first IE window, it will call my application.exe and send the handle of IE window No.1, if i click the same button but on the second IE window, it will call my application.exe and send the window handle for the second IE window, etc...
So how can i get the handle of the window (that send the order to myapplication) in JavaScript so i can add it to my web toolbar ??
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:BMaadarani
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mvan01
ID: 16446595
Nothing documented.  ref: http://www.javascriptkit.com/jsref/window.shtml .

Closest thing would be window.name - which is optional.  Try this in your address or location box:
javascript:alert(window.name);

Mine came back blank.

This would be OS dependent??  An OS process handle?

Peace and joy.  mvan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KennyTM
ID: 16446675
I think this would need ActiveX controls...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mvan01
ID: 16447551
Yep, ActiveX ...

'Example of how to get the handle of excel using VBA or VB referencing Excel type library
'This is VB / VBA Code!!
Sub TestVBA(handle As Long)
    'Make Excel's caption unique, use in VBA
    Application.Caption = "MY EXCEL"
    'Find Excel's window handle
    handle = FindWindow("XLMAIN", Application.Caption)
End Sub

Of course, needs the proper includes and rewrite for JavaScript.  And would be browser specific as the "XLMAIN" would be replaced by the browser process name.  Because ActiveX, possibly applicable to IE only.

Peace and joy.  mvan
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mvan01 earned 250 total points
ID: 16447581
bbbbbb ... I guess you said "IE toolbar." ;)

Previous comment code was adapted from the 7th hit here:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=activeX+%22process+handle%22

http://www.visualbasic.happycodings.com/Windows_and_Controls/code44.html

Peace and joy.  mvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMaadarani
ID: 16448377
I've had the VB code to get a process handle, unfortunately I am not familiar enough with Javascript to convert it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:smaccari
ID: 16448396
I do not think you can reach the window handle through any script in a pge.
By the way, as you seem to use a custom made ie toolbar, can't you do this inside this toolbar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BMaadarani
ID: 16448428
Good question, unfortunately I purchased bar control, and I do not have access to the bar source-code.
0