?
Solved

Time in Germany by using EST(USA).

Posted on 2006-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I need a way to find out the time in Germany by using the time in my computer: Eastern Standard Time in the US. The problem comes when the Daylight savings time is in action.
0
Comment
Question by:n4narik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16447135
Germany is 6 hours ahead of us (EST)

so with vbscript:

NOW() is the time right now

just do:
DateAdd("h",6,NOW())
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16447150
I don't believe Daylight Savings Time will matter, as far as I know they will always be 6 hours ahead of us.....that is, unless the tilt and orbit of the earth changes in our lifetime :)

www.worldtimezone.com
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
OMC2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16447306
Daylight Savings Time will matter, because there are different dates when they start and stop Daylight Savings period for EST and CET.

check answer based on the database table at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/PHP/Q_20103151.htm

or just use general approach, add subtract difference in hours from your time.
Change number of hours depending on current date.
Make functions:
f1, which calculates difference between your time and GMT, you will always get correct difference for your time zone due to OS functionality.
f2, which calculates difference between CET (Central Europe Time - Germany time) and GMT,
it takes daylignt saving into consideration. If current date is within daylight savings period, function returns 2, otherwise 1.

sum of the results of these two functions is number of hours, which you should subtract from you current time.

Regularly, in Germany, the "daylight savings period" starts at the last sunday in march (2:00 AM), and ends at the last sunday in october (3:00 AM)

I guess it's not a big deal to calculate the date of the last sunday for march and october.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mvan01
ID: 16448409
OMC2000 dropped a letter 'l' (ell) off of his url.  It's at:

http:Q_20103151.html#5998113

Peace and joy.  mvan
0