?
Solved

Can't add new Exchange user to Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-04-13
9
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have added a couple of new users in Active Directory (Windows 2003 SBS).  I created a mailbox for them.  But I cannot add them to outlook 2003.  It returns an error stating that "the name could not be matched with a name in the address list"

I CAN log in to the domain with these newly created users.  I CAN also add other (existing) exchange users into this PC using outlook.  So I know its not a problem with the outlook program.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 16446687
Does it show the mailboxes in the Exchange System Manager?  Do they have a red "X" on them?

Have you seen this microsoft article?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297801/en-us

Did you configure them correctly in the Email Addresses tab in their properties in Active Directory?

Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 16446695
Can you create a profile for these users on a different PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 16446999
When I open the mailbox list (in Exchange system manager)...I do not see the mailbox listed there.  As far as configuring them correctly in the Email Addresses tab, I actually copied an existing user in Active Directory and just put in this particular users name.

So in the existing user, she has a mailbox...no problems with her Outlook.  I took her name (in AD) and copied the settings and this new user has no mailbox (even though I already "created a new mailbox" for him.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 16447350
Personally, I would not create new users that way in Active Directory.  I would remove any user that was created this way and recreate them from scratch.  When you copy a user and rename them, they still have ties to the original user and this can lead to problems.  This is my opinion.  Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16447643
do you see email addresses stamped on those newly created users?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16448464
Have to support what Mark-wa has said above about creating new users. Always use the wizard. I don't rename users for the same reason - new user always.

Do these new users appear in the GAL? If so, try sending them an email.
The mailbox is not actually created until it is required, so not seeing a newly created user in the mailbox list is not unusual.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 16454947
<rakeshmiglani>
no, when I add new users, they do not have an address stamped to them.  I added the email address manually.

<Sembee>
I deleted all "copied" users and recreated them from scratch.  Didn't do any good.


UPDATE:
When we preview the GAL thru Exchange System manager, we can see the newly created users.  However, if we go to Outlook and try to send to one of the newly created names, it doesnt find them.  Nor can we add the account to Outlook.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 16454990
The fact that you are adding address manually is an indication that all is not well with the Exchange part.
Email addresses should be applied automatically by the recipient update service. That also controls what is seen in the GAL, which feeds to the Offline Address Book.

Try going in to ESM, Recipients, Recipient Update Services, right click on each server and choose Update Now. Leave it for 20 minutes or so and see if email addresses are being applied automatically.
If that fails, do a rebuild, and see if there is anything logged in the event viewer.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 16455226
Is this Exchange 2003 Standard?  You may have reached your mailbox size limit (16GB).  Check the size of your mailstore.

Mark
0