?
Solved

Cisco 2800 to 3560g

Posted on 2006-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We have a a 2800 series router and (4) 3560g series switches.
router 10.0.0.1
switches 10.0.0.251, 0.252, 0.253,0.254
We have fiber uplink daisy chained to each switch. I can not get the fiber to work.
Please help!

Also can you configure each port to be its own subnet?  
 
0
Comment
Question by:lttech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 16447650
>We have fiber uplink daisy chained to each switch. I can not get the fiber to work.
Please help!
Do you get link lights? Try swapping the two fibers at one end. What kind of fiber are you using? Single mode or multimode? Do you have the proper SFP module for the type fiber you are using?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjtemplin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16448436
If you create subinterfaces on the 2800, convert the 3560 switch-switch links to trunks, and assign the VLANs to ports, you can have each port be its own subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lttech
ID: 16449316
Thanks both of you guys...that was helpful...starting to get it where we need it.  Do you know how we can setup DHCP on each port?  According to the white papers it is allowed....
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16449343
DHCP is a router/server (host) function, not a switch function.

ip dh po pool1
 network x.x.x.x x.x.x.x
 def x.x.x.1
 dns x.x.x.x x.x.x.x
 dom mydomain.com
!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lttech
ID: 16449395
So we would set up pools on the router?  How do we get those to communicate through the switch?  For instance...

we have:

gigabitethernet0/0.1
encapsulation dot1q 1
ip address 10.0.0.65
ip nat inside

0
 

Author Comment

by:lttech
ID: 16449416
that is on the router....do we setup those pools on the interface as well?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16449421
They do, if the pool aligns with a local subnet.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16449437
They just go on the router.
0