?
Solved

ActiveX control now needs to be activated in browser by clicking or by pressing space/enter

Posted on 2006-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have been working on a new website. It has activex controls/flash movies etc.
It has been working fine but today it started asking to "Press SPACEBAR or ENTER to activate and use this control". You can also click with the mouse and it works fine.
However, you now have to do this every time the page changes.
I'm not sure what i changed to cause this to happen.
To see what I mean - goto http://www.epssupport.co.uk:8080/mailing/ 

It is possible it's just MY browser and my business partners but i can't find anything.

Anybody know what causes this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:epssupport
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 375 total points
ID: 16448531
It seems to be your browser settings.  I went to to the link you specific above in IE and FFx.  it loaded OK in both.  I did not have to press the SPACEBAR or anything.  

Have you changed your browser settings lately?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:nprignano
nprignano earned 375 total points
ID: 16449408
possibly an update to the browser - it does not happen for me either.


nprignano
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bigbillydotcom
bigbillydotcom earned 750 total points
ID: 16456959
add that website to your trusted sites and it will fix any security glitches you may encounter
I always add sites I edit in my trusted sites list to avoid problems like this
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bigbillydotcom earned 750 total points
ID: 16457011
it works fine for me as well BTW
you may also want to reset all of your browser settings to default and clear your caches
Tools...Internet Options
General Tab
...Delete Cookies
...Delete Files
Security Tab
...Click Internet Icon
......Click Custom LEvel
......Reset custom setting (drop down at bottom) Medium..Click Reset
...Click Trusted Sites
......Click Sites
............type in  http://www.epssupport.co.uk:8080/mailing/  (take check out of require server verification) Click Add, Click OK
Advanced Tab
...Click Restore Defaults
Reboot your PC and see if it all works Ok now

0
 

Author Comment

by:epssupport
ID: 16465598
Thanks for all your input.
It seems it is my firewall that is causing the problem. Not sure why yet but I should be able to sort it from here. The friend I got to try it has the same firewall which is why I didn't spot it straight off.

Thanks again for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bigbillydotcom
ID: 16468819
yes - I just installed a linksys firewall the other day that has the ability to block activex controls
with the malware/spyware problems, i guess that was a logical next step, but it sure does limit the things IE can do
if you'd like to turn those features off in the firewall, but fear the consequences of spywware/malware
Might I suggest the free spyware/malware tutorial and software available at http://www.bigbilly.com
best of luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:epssupport
ID: 16477428
Hello again,
It turned out that it wasnt the firewall after all. After removing (testing) and reinstalling (testing) and finding nothing nothing changes with or without the firewall, I went to the forums.

This is the reason the controls have changed:
http://www.betanews.com/article/Microsoft_to_Modify_ActiveX_in_IE_Update/1133804729

There is a fix for this at
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/?url=/workshop/author/dhtml/overview/activating_activex.asp

It's just a differnt way of embeding activex code into a page that doesn't use the copyright infringed embedding that has been in IE for ages.
0