[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to see Spanning Tree traffic...Port #?

Posted on 2006-04-13
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have someone on my network that has hooked up a switch that is sending out VTP stuff that is messing with my cisco switch, and has apparently hooked up into another ISP service causing Spanning Tree to shut off the main Wan port on our Cisco switch periodically for about 1 minute at a time every 20 minutes or so. I'm trying to figure out who it is, so I set up a span port on my switch and am sniffing all the traffic but I'm not sure what I'm looking for exactly.

What port does spanning tree run on? UDP or TCP? Will I even be able to see it with a packet sniffer?

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jandakel2
Jandakel2 earned 400 total points
ID: 16448471
I would mirror all traffic on the Cisco's WAN port to another port on the switch, and plug my laptop w/ ethereal into that port.  This will help you to insure you get ALL of the traffic, and than through display filters you can drill down into what the offending machine may be.  On ethereal Spanning Tree Traffic shows up as having STP as the protocol, so that is pretty easy to differentiate.  If you are using DHCP, the switch may be getting an address from your network dynamically, so you could take a look in your DHCP Table and see if anything is suspect.  

JK
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 800 total points
ID: 16448752
I'm not so sure that it's Spanning Tree that is shutting you down, it could be ARP poisoning if the other switch (I would presume it to be something like a SOHO Linksys switch/router) has proxy arp enabled.
You should be able to see Spanning Tree packets. it does not use UDP or TCP. It is just STP

Sample from Ethereal capture on my network:
No.     Time        Source                Destination           Protocol Info
     11 6.000367    linksys               Spanning-tree-(for-bridges)_00 STP      Conf. Root = 32768/00:0c:41:d6:1e:5a  Cost = 0  Port = 0x8003

Frame 11 (60 bytes on wire, 60 bytes captured)
IEEE 802.3 Ethernet
Logical-Link Control
Spanning Tree Protocol


0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 16448769
Note: where my post shows source = "linksys" it should be the IP address of the switch
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:slyskawa
slyskawa earned 400 total points
ID: 16448794
Spanning tree is a layer 2 protocol, UDP and TCP are layer 4 protocols.  There are no "IP ports" associated with this protocol.  You should see spanning tree as it's own protocol, as JK mentioned, but you should be able to see it with a sniffer.  Try mirroring just one port at a time till you find one with a lot of spanning tree protocol on it.  Then keep following port on all switches downstream till you get to the port where he has this switch plugged into it.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:z-pinch
z-pinch earned 400 total points
ID: 16450865
I'm just guessing here, but it sounds like
     Typically you get joe user, at a conference table, wondering what to do with the cat 5 cable when they leave, so they unplug it from their computer and plug it into an open ethernet port, creating a switching loop.
     Killing performance on the switch network, and bringing down routers due to the excessive packet load. (Those packets are tiny, but there are millions of them.) Usually your switch can handle a full 100mb/sec load, but your firewall/gateway router is meant for a couple of megabit of medium size packets.

What you are looking for are BPDUs. Bridge protocol data units.
Ethereal natively filters bpdu, as do the pay for analysers. Sniffer will show you the top talkers.

     The problem could also be a jabbering NIC.

     You can look at your switch ports (show int) for packets inbound. The one that is incrementing VERY fast is the culprit.
0