Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

event error 1111 , terminal services needs driver for quicken pdf

Posted on 2006-04-13
4
Medium Priority
?
3,453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-22
TermServDevices

event ID: 1111

Driver Amyuni Document Converter 2.50 required for printer Quicken PDF Printer is unknown. Contact the administrator to install the driver before you log in again.


I get this error all the time.

I don't have printer installed on this server.

I don't have quicken installed either.  

Other than what is installed by default I haven't setup terminal services.

I do use remote access, which I believe uses terminal services.  

but I don't know why it is trying to print to quicken pdf.

any help?

Thanks

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:topprops
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 100 total points
ID: 16450823
Event 1111 means that a user who is connecting to your server has that particular printer installed locally and the driver is NOT installed on the server in order to allow that user to print to their local printer while connected to a Terminal Services session.

If this happens when YOU are the one connecting, it's because you probably have the Quicken printer set as your default.  It's not trying to print to quicken pdf, its just looking for the drivers... if you don't want to use the quicken pdf printer (and I'm guessing you don't) then you can ignore the error.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juanfermin earned 100 total points
ID: 16458842
Another thing you can do is disable the connection of printer ports in either your RDP Connection, or a Group Policy setting, and it won't try to connect the printer ports, and generally connect a bit faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16515159
thanks

thant is what I was doing, just didn't know why I was getting error.  it must be me since I'm the one usually connected via remote desktop.  but I certainly never have this printer set as my default.

but thanks

jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:topprops
ID: 16515200
how do you accept both answers?

jon
0