?
Solved

DNS: computer name under root domain "." resolve problem (need to resovle pure computer-xyz name without domain suffix)

Posted on 2006-04-13
8
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,
I need to setup bind on linux box the following way:
I have domain abc.com, I have setup the bind to resolve comp1.abc.com, comp2.abc.com, etc... So I can resolve any of my computers by FQDN (compxyz.abc.com) Now   I need to resolve (on my local network, where this DNS is the primary DNS server) computer name without a domain suffix-> compxyz for example. It can be done by auto suffix insert after the computer name, but I don't like to do this that way. DNS must be able to resolve the pure computer name (under domain "." -> root)
Is there any way to do this?
thanks
-K-
0
Comment
Question by:karelrambousek
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wnross
ID: 16449780
You prpbably don't want that,
Putting new tld's into your namespace will just break stuff.
I gather you don't want to do stuff like:

dig ns compxyz
dig SOA compxyz

rather, you just want

ssh compxyz
and
ping compxyz

to "just work"?

try adding to /etc/resolv.conf

domain abc.com

At that point non-FQDN will work.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 16451353
best way, as wnross points, is to add (if linux box) in your /etc/resolv.conf:
search abc.com

for windows, when you see tcp/ip propierties, you will se a tab about dns. there you can set the default search domain.

if you do not want that (which is the best solution and by far the simpler), then
* you can create a wins server using samba, so you can access computers by issuing their computer name. not very good but works.
or...
* create a script that updates the hosts file, so you can use only the name. you would need to edit the order of name search to be hosts,dns
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:karelrambousek
ID: 16451670
Hello,
did you read my question??? I DON'T LIKE TO USE SEARCH DOMAIN!!!! I need to be able to resolve just the computername under ROOT DOMAIN "." SO:
FQDN is computer.domain.com, but it also is computer.domain.com. (dot at the end) . is the root domain. Now, I need to resolve computername. (dot at the end). Computed under root domain.
Thanks
-K-
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 16451728
Sorry, but I read your question and wonder if some confusion there
but now I understand you want a root server for yourself, so you can add TLD's

I can only recommend to create a domain for each computer, and point the "A" record to that machine. of course this should only be allowed to internal users, since your server would then become a "lame server" pretending to be authority for domains that maybe not even exist.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:karelrambousek
ID: 16451904
Hello,
I think this is not the way.
I have zone "." in my conf file with type hint and there are som ROOT DNS servers.
Can I combine this with zone "." type master?
Please don't answer if you don't know the exact solution (this will save my time). Thanks
-K-
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wnross earned 2000 total points
ID: 16453298
No, you cannot combine it with the root hints, you will get sporadic dns resolution failure.

If you want to set up your own standalone DNS structure INDEPENDENT from the internet
(eg: a company not actually connected to the internet), then this is kinda the way to go.

An example of this has been encouraged by microsoft for their Active Directory setup
for example nwtraders.msft.

You can disable root hints as follows

in named.conf
/*
zone "." {
        type hint;
        file "named.ca";
};
*/
zone "." {type master; file "zone.root.dns"; }

In /var/named/zone.root.dns
@       IN      SOA     localhost. root.localhost.  (
                                      1997022700 ; Serial
                                      28800      ; Refresh
                                      14400      ; Retry
                                      3600000    ; Expire
                                      86400 )    ; Minimum
              IN      NS      192.168.1.10
comp123   IN A 192.168.1.41
comp234   IN A 192.168.1.42
comp345   IN A 192.168.1.43

----------------------------
Now if you still needed internet access, you will have to hijack the root servers by replacing their functionality:

You start by manually adding DNS records to the above file:
com.                    172743  IN      NS      j.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      k.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      l.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      m.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      a.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      b.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      c.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      d.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      e.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      f.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      g.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      h.gtld-servers.net.
com.                    172743  IN      NS      i.gtld-servers.net.

j.gtld-servers.net.      172800  IN      A      192.48.79.30
k.gtld-servers.net.     172800  IN      A       192.52.178.30
.... (use dig to get the rest)

Cleanse, fold, repeat for
.net, .mil, .gov, .org, .edu, .biz, .info, .name
and
.ca, .us, .uk, ,tw, .... see IANA for complete list

This is fairly labor intensive, but you only need to do it once.

After all this surgery is complete, your tld names will co-exist (sorta) with the rest of the net
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:karelrambousek
ID: 16453394
Great answer, thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wnross
ID: 16453443
Glad to help

Cheers,
-Bill
0