?
Solved

Access Issues with VPN

Posted on 2006-04-13
12
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,
I'm running server 2003 standard edition and I'm trying to setup VPN Access. I have several windows xp workstations locally and I can connect on the local network via VPN; however I can't from an outside network. I'm running an AD domain with DNS, DHCP and RRA (VPN) with one network adapter. I've setup users to be able to connect remotely. I 'm running a cable modem behind a linksys wireless router. I have a static address, gateway, subnet, and dns setup on the router from my ISP with port 1723 to forward to my server's local IP. I have DCHP on the router disabled and gone through some security policies on the server with some success. I get connected and I can ping the server however I can't browze the shares. I'm sure it's something simple that I'm overlooking.  Please help.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:oneswild
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 16517310
Just to add some things to think about.

Are you using Terminal Services? I think Terminal Services has a 90 days trial period for clients for testing.
What router are you using? Does it have VPN capabilities & have them activated?
Are you doing a client-to-client, router-to-client, router-to-router, et.? I have done a few router-to-router setups that have worked easily & very stable. This is my preferred method of doing VPN's whenever possible.
If you are using Linksys VPN routers, they come with 50 free clients that easy to use. I have used Linksys 042 VPN router with good results & I would suggest this one if you have any choices.

I'd like to hear how this turns out, so please post back with any questions if you have any! AND I wish you blessings on this!!

Blinkr
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneswild
ID: 16581745
Hello,
I'm considering using TS however there's a few other projects I've got my hands on at the moment that are a priority. I apologize for the delay, I hope to get back to this very soon. Thanks

At the moment I have client to router setup it's a linksys WRT54G with port forwarding to my server with DNS and DHCP, VPN services active. I did find with the client they had a firewall issue. For troubleshooting I bypassed the router and connected directly to the modem. I was able to connect and browse without issue. I enabled the vpn passthrough on the client side and when I reconnected the router the problem came back, do you have any suggestions?

Thanks


Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 16582913
What ports do you have forwarded?? Are you using IPSec or PPTP?? Also what VPN client are you using??
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneswild
ID: 16654637
Hello,
I have port 1723 forwarding to my servers local IP address. I'm currently using PPTP to establish a connection with the windows standard VPN client. I would like to use IPSec but I'm not sure what other services I need to configure.


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 16658092
Take a look at this link:
http://www.tomsnetworking.com/2003/05/20/how_to_vpn_firewall/

IPSec uses port 500. Are you using router-to-client, router-to-router, vpn client access? I have found that the router-to-router VPN is the most reliable & troublefree. You connected it & basically forget it. Your clients run QuickVPN to connect from outside when they don't have a VPN router. All of the other users are automatically on their network AND on the other network at the other end of the VPN tunnel.

Check this link out also for the IPSec:
http://tinyurl.com/ozds7
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneswild
ID: 16739151
Hello,
I'm currently running Dhcp on the router when I connect through VPN I can't browse the internet. Is there something quick I can take a look at?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 16739646
How is your VPN setup? What VPN software are you using??
0
 

Author Comment

by:oneswild
ID: 16743342
Hello,
I have the vpn setup using client to router with port forwarding to the server. I'm currently using PPTP with the standard windows vpn client. I can establish a connection and browse the server but I can't browse the internet while connected.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 16746579
oneswild, if your VPN is configured and working properly the issue is likely a security feature of the VPN client that blocks local connections, including local Internet access, to protect the head office network. You can disable this if you wish. To do so on the client/connecting PC, go to:
control panel | network connections | right click on the VPN/Virtual adapter and choose properties | Networking | TCP/IP -properties | Advanced | General | un-check  "Use default gateway on remote network"

It is important that the local and remote networks be on different subnets. For example if the office is using 19.168.1.x then the remote network must use something else such as 192.168.2.x  Though it will work if both are the same using the Windows VPN server and client, when you uncheck the default gateway option above, you will gain Internet access but loose VPN access, unless the two are on different subnets. Having them the same causes a routing conflict.

See if that resolves the problem.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Blinkr
ID: 16747387
RobWill knows alot more than me about this. He has helped me numerous times.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16747549
:-)  Thanks Blinkr, we'll see what we can do.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16879311
Thanks oneswild,
--Rob
0