?
Solved

Serve Printer

Posted on 2006-04-13
14
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a windows 98se machine in the other room in my house with a printer physically connected to it. I have my laptop in another room. How can i print from my laptop (useing http, wireless?) without buying any print server items?
0
Comment
Question by:secretservgy
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 150 total points
ID: 16447431
Hello.
You can accomplish this easy enough by something called Printing over TCP/IP or Print by IP.
http://biochemistry.ucsf.edu/~tech/Support/Windows/print_over_ip_pc.html
:-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 16447440
Note: You will need to obtain the IP address of the PC that is connected to the printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 16447446
These two computers (laptop, desktop w/ printer) are not netwokred in any way.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16447503
You have to network the 2 devices otherwise you can't. when they are networked you can just share the printer from the  98 machine and print to it from the laptop if you don't have a print server. the link above work only if you have a print server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 16447523
exactly, i dont have a print server. So is there any other way? How do i find the ip of the win98 computer
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16447573
on a command prompt dos type in
ipconfig

you will see the ip address if it is on the network. but you MUST have the 2 computers networked

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 16447588
i dont have it netwokred, is there any other way i can share the printer over ip without being physically netowrked?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16447630
If both of these devices (the 98 machine and the laptop) are sharing 1 internet Connection, say via a wireless router, than it is possible to network the two.  The important note here is whether they can get on the net simultaneously.  Check the IP Addresses of both devices.  On 98, if you go: Start>Run and type winipcfg in the Run Box.  Be sure to choose your ethernet card on the top, and see what the machines IP is.  Do the same for you laptop.  They should both be within the same range, i.e. 192.168.1.2 for the 98 machine and 192.168.1.3 for the laptop, both with appropriate subnet masks (in this case 255.255.255.0) and proper gateway defined (must be same on both devices, i.e 192. 168.1.1)  If these are all set appropriately, you will need to install File and Print Sharing on the 98 Machine (withing properties of network neighborhood) and than share out the desired printer.  Once all of these tasks are completed, you should be able to go to the laptop and go Start>Run> \\Ip address of 98 Machine\share name of printer  and it should connect and VOILA!!

Good Luck,

JK
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16447634
what did you mean by over the ip. are both computers connected to interent. if yes how? do you have a   switch that the win98 connected to and another wireless device that the laptop is connecting to and they both go to the same modem/router. if so they are networked; they don't have to be physically networked.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 16447651
one is connected via broadband connection, and the win98 is connected by dial-up
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16447655
Note:  typing winipcfg in the Run box only works for 9x machines, so if your laptop has XP/2000 you will need to go Start>Run type cmd and at the command prompt type ipconfig /all

JK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 16447668
I know how to get ip addresses, i just need to know how to share the printer over a connection other then a print server and via network (physical, cat5, wireless).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16447712
Before you go for the shared printer, you first priority should be getting the 98 off dial-up and onto broad band.  Once that is accomplished you will be able to network the two.  I would recommend bringing the broadband connection into where the 98 desktop is, going into a wireless router, put a NIC in your 98 machine and connect wirelessly with the laptop.  Otherwise you are wasting your broadband, or your time switching back and forth.  For the amount that a wireless router costs now a days, you would definitely be better off going this route.  Otherwise, there's no remotely easy way....


JK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 16447740
ok, well, the broadband isnt mine, its my cousins accross the street. I'll just get a wireless print server cause this just seems too much of a hassle, there reasonably priced on ebay, thanks for yall help.
0