?
Solved

B2B vs vpn which is better?

Posted on 2006-04-13
7
Medium Priority
?
3,157 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I work at a office that has a b2b setup and VPN for the clients site.
Here is the problem the b2b is up and down, and the vpn we can only have one at a time using it.
I’m new to this stuff so please explain in some thing I understand.

We need to let more then one person on at a time so I’m trying to figure out which system is better.
Are they and security issue with any of these two? Are there any alternatives to these two?
Please help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cdb424ttm
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
secretservgy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16447861
This website shows lots of info about VPN , pros, cons, etc: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/vpn/l/aa010701c.htm

This website is about B2B: http://www.developer.com/tech/article.php/3341201 and http://www.developer.com/tech/article.php/3341201


Other then that, i'm not sure.

-Ron
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 16447870
Whoops, sorry, i typed that site twice :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kat120
ID: 16448114
Can I assume that by B2B you mean business to business?  I know this as a term, not a specific product.  What are you using to connect to the other business?  A VPN?  It would help if you could provide some description of the setup, the types of equipment you have and the specific problem you are having.
Kat
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 16448173
we vpn in then use pc anywhere on to the customers site if the b2b is not up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kat120
ID: 16448221
What type of link is the b2b?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdb424ttm
ID: 16448329
I'm not sure what your asking, I just try to get some info to see which is better for us to keep.

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16451389
You dont need to run PC anywhere over VPN, it is same as Microsoft remote assistance, can run a lot faster just linking to an IP number.  Just ask your clients to only start the PC-AW service or MS-remote when you need to log in to fix their system, tell them to disconnect at all other times.  If customers are paranoid, then you can use VPN.  I would keep both options open and also use B2B when you need it.
0